Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having low back pain. Has P-cyst and getting surgically removed. Safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
My nephew has had lower back pain for 3 years he has been told by his doctor he has a P- cyst and is getting it surgically removed could that have been problem
Posted Sun, 9 Jun 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 52 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I would like to know some more details to understand the problem better and advice specifically.

What is the age of your nephew?
Do you mean Pancreatic cyst?
What investigative modality did find the cyst. Kindly o attach the report.

Yes, if you mean it is a pancreatic cyst then the lower back ache could be due to the same. As pain due to the pancreatic pathology presents with milder, dull pain in the middle and lower back.

Kindly provide the above information so that I can be sure in my conclusion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having low back pain. Has P-cyst and getting surgically removed. Safe? 39 minutes later
Pilonidicysts, he is 19 yo and an arhelete
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 53 minutes later

Thanks for the information.

Pilonidal cyst may not cause lower back pain. Its a local infective condition which may present with local pressure or pain at the natal cleft.

The low back pain he had may have to be evaluated with better imaging techniques like MRI.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor