Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Having intermittent vomiting and loose motions. Blood work showed HB 7.1. Suggest

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi Doctor,

I am having intermittent vomiting and loosemotion.

I will tell you my history:

I married a week back,and i took some pills to stop my periods which was one day before marriage.My Hemoglobin has always been in the range of 7-10 since my childhood.But i have never had such condition before.
Recently i took a blood count and found my HB as 7.1.

Please advice me on this.


Posted Mon, 29 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 14 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Usually progesterone pills will be taken to postpone the periods.
And they can cause nausea, vomitings as side effects. But causing loose motions is some what unusual.
You once consult gynecologist and rule out factors like:
Pelvic infection
Anemia can cause generalized weakness, but that may not be related to vomitings and motions.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor