Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having high pulse rate, felt vomiting tendency. Blood test showed elevated sugar and ALT. Advised Udiliv. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
My 43 yr. old wife is having cardiac problem i,e high pulse rate 95 puls/min avg. and for this problem she gone through allthe test like ECO/Holter/ECG but no abnormality found . She is taking SELEKON-XL 25mg two times daily since more than 10 yrs. for the above problem as advised by cardiology doctor.

Recently she felt vomiting tendency often. So we gone for blood test such as LFT, LPS etc. as suggested by our consulting doctor. The blood test report the blood sugar & ALT is bit high . After referring the test report, The consulting doctor advised to stop sugar & oily food and take medicine UDILIV 300mg twice daily.

Sir, We request to have your advise to go for the proper treatment of lever related high ALT problem.
All the reports are being attached here with for reference please.

With Regards XXXXXXX Pradhan
Jamshedpur, India
contcat - 0000
Posted Thu, 5 Sep 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hepatitis(Inflammation of the liver)

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query.

ALT is a liver enzyme and is elevated in liver cell damage.
This is what we call as hepatitis.
Hepatitis may be due to infection like Hepatitis A and B.
You may need to screen for the above infection by doing some blood test like HBsAg.
You may request your doctor for the blood test and Ultrasound of the abdomen to assess the the liver status.
If it is due to Hepatitis A it will subside and follow the current medication prescribed by your doctor. It is a liver protective drug.
Once the inflammation of the liver subsides then the level of ALT will return back to normal.
Follow it with serial LFT test.

Her fasting sugar is high. She needs to consult the doctor for Diabetic management.

Heart rate of 60 to 100/ min is normal. She needs to continue metoprolol.

Hope the answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having high pulse rate, felt vomiting tendency. Blood test showed elevated sugar and ALT. Advised Udiliv. Suggest? 1 hour later
Thanks Sir for your reply. Her weight is 72Kg & height is 5ft.
Should she go for some exercise/morning walk ?
Hepatitis -A means what we understand is Jaundice is it correct ?
What is the treatment for Hepatitis A if its there ?

Once again we are grateful to you for your valuable advice.

With Regards
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Jaundice is a manifestation of Hepatitis.

Detailed Answer:

Her expected weight for height is 50 kgs.
She may be advised to lose weight through proper exercise and dieting.

Jaundice is a manifestation of Hepatitis.
Current treatment of Udiliv and fat restricted diet is enough to manage Hepatitis A.
It is caused due to contamination of water and food and it self limiting in nature.
Follow up with your doctor until the ALT returns to normal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor