Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Having headache and back pain. Pregnancy test negative. Is there any chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
My last period was 24 weeks ago, I've taken a home pregnancy test and had a negative result but have been getting aches and pains that I wouldn't link to my irregular cycle along with headaches and back pains. Is there a chance that I could be pregnant despite the negative result to a home pregnancy test?
Posted Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
If the repeated home pregnancy tests are negative then pregnancy is ruled out. But since you didn't have any periods for last 24 weeks, it is best to get an ultrasound scan of abdomen done to detect any possible pathology.
Such a delay could be due to hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland. Hypothyroidism, post pill amennorhea , polycystic ovarian syndrome or less frequently a pituitary tumor causing high prolactin levels or a hypothalamic disease are other causes that may be the cause here.
Please visit your gynecologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case to find out the cause so that treatment can be given accordingly.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor