Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Having back spasms and pain. Had liver transplant. No Tylenol or Nsaid. Suggest?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
I am having back spasms and pain right now. I need pain relief I am in a bind can you help, I am A liver transplant so no Tylenol or Nsaid .
Posted Tue, 15 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following measures will help with the pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX

From description it seems you might be suffering Mechanical back pain.     
It is a common medical problem.Mechanical back pain implies the source of pain is in the spine and/or its supporting structure. The surrounding muscles and ligaments may develop reactive spasm and pain.
The following measures will help with the pain
1. Lie on hard bed
3. Hot water fomentation to back 2-3 times a day and applying a local analgesic gel on the affected area will also help in providing a relief.
4. Physiotherapy - Interferential therapy (IFT) to your back will help you relieve the pain
5. Avoid driving, leaning forward, sitting for prolonged time or lifting heavy weights. These activities can increase your back pain.
You can start with swimming and mild aerobic exercises. These do help a lot in the back pain. Do adequate warming up before starting the exercises daily.
Taking calcium and vitamin D 3 supplements will also help in early recovery.

Please close this discussion, if you do not have any other queries. I would appreciate your reviews about this service.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having back spasms and pain. Had liver transplant. No Tylenol or Nsaid. Suggest? 14 minutes later
Is is at all possible for you to prescribe anything for the pain? I can take Ultram. It would help a lot. Thank you for your time.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can take Ultram

Detailed Answer:
You can use Fentanyl Patch for pain control. You can also take Ultram as it works well for liver patients.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having back spasms and pain. Had liver transplant. No Tylenol or Nsaid. Suggest? 3 minutes later
Yes, I know that, but I don't have any. Can you prescribe it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your GP can prescribe it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Without an opportunity to examine you clinically I am not able to prescribe the medicine as it is an online forum. Your GP can prescribe it.

I hope that clears your doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor