Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal pain. Suspected for kidney stone in urinary tract. Took medicine. CT scan done. Thoughts?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Hi, My wife had sudden pain on sunday night, then the next day morning and later in the afternoon it was severe. After blood test/ urine routine tests, and ultra sound done at a nearby hospital, it was thought to be Kidney stones in urinary tract. WBCs had risen to 0000 count, there were pus cells in urine too, so she had some prescribed painkiller and antibiotics. And later the next day we took her for a second opinion to a urologist at a reputed hospital. Blood test was also done SERUM CEATININE which turned out to be normal, and after CT scan it was later diagonised to be a case of mild appendicitis and CT scan didn't find any kidney stones nor urinary tract stones. Which is more reliable CT scan or ultra sound? The report of CT scan says this "APPENDIX IS DISTENDED WITH AN APPENDICOLITH WITH MILD PERIAPPENDICEAL FAT STRANDING AND PERIAPPENDICEAL MESENTERIC LYMPHADENOPATHY"
Does this require immediate surgery or can we wait until the next episode whenever it occurs? She is back to normal, she didn't vomit, nor was their any fever during the first episode and after that there has been no pain since.

What is the next course of action recommended, should we wait it out for the next episode or choose to do perform surgery. Is surgery the only option?
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 2 days later
Dear sir ,

Sorry to hear about your wife's problem. By the history and Ct scan report, it is clear that your wife had an attack of acute appendicitis. Ct scan is the best modality to diagnose it abduction it shows an appendicolith (which is a small stone in the appendix) and the problem is that it predisposes to future attacks. It is advisable that you get an interval appendicectomy ( six weeks ) from the attack. Please don't wait for the next attack, as it can be more severe and can l to perforation.

Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor