Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal pain. Colonoscopy and ultrasound were normal. Endoscopy showed redness in stomach. What can be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 2457 Questions
I have had off and on left abdomen pains for over a year. I have been trying to be proactive with this. colonoscopy, and utrasound were both fine. Blood test fine. (h.pylori breath test negative). I thought, "ok, Im not dieing , i can deal with it." The pains became worse and more often. I started stressing on what was wrong with me. I had a endoscopy done, and the doctor said that my stomach had some redness but looked good and no ulcers. The next day I got a call and He said that I have alot of h.pylori and get started on antibiotics.... My questoion is..... If Half of the population has h.p.(some have symptoms, most dont) then how does he know that h.p. is whats causing my discomforts and not something else? I have no heart burn, no fulness, and my stomach feels fine. My pains are on my left ribs, and then get a burning sensation on my lower left. My symptoms felt like they were going away until the last 3 days of treatment... they came back strong. 2nd day off the antibiotics. The antibiotics were very hard on me. flagyl, clarithromicin and dexalant, made me feel absent from myself, crazy and kind of depressed
Posted Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Avoid alcoholic beverages, eating out, with some d

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef, a general surgeon answering your query.

The diagnosis of H pylori must have been made after the pathological reports of the tissue which must have been collected during the endoscope.

Yes - you are correct. There are many who do have H Pylori who do not have any symptoms. However, those who are symptomatic and H pylori has been found in them, they have to complete the course and the symptoms might get relieved with the treatment.

A few more informations from you would have been more helpful in answering your query :

1) Do you eat out frequently specially the fast food and fried food ?
2) Do you consume any alcoholic beverages ?

If I were your doctor, I would strongly advise you against both of these. Individual who eat out may get sensitive to any of the components of the fast food in conditions like gluten sensitivity. Gluten is a component found frequently in fast food to which many are sensitive, and it is under diagnosed. In that case your symptoms might be cured once you avoid eating food containing gluten on consultation with a dietecian.

Similarly many a times, consuming alcoholic beverages might also give rise to such symptoms. I would also suggest you for more blood tests like serum amylase and serum lipase.

Till then, continue with your medicines as advised. It is good that you are going for regular exercises which will also help you in your treatment. In your diet front, try to have more of roughage and enough liquids, avoid spicy fried food. After your course for H pylori is over, you may continue with a proton pump inhibitor, a prokinetic drug, and a pro biotic for a few weeks before weaning off from these gradually.

I hope these information will help you in discussing with your health care provider on your treatment. If you have any further doubts, it will be a pleasure to answer.

Thanks for choosing healtcaremagic for query on your health. Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having abdominal pain. Colonoscopy and ultrasound were normal. Endoscopy showed redness in stomach. What can be the cause? 16 hours later
I very rarely eat fast food... hardly ever.
I eat a pretty healthy diet, oatmeal, egg whites, large chicken salads, lots of chicken with vegetables. Almost everyday oatmeal, banana, for breakfast. A large chicken salad for lunch. (occasional cookie and ice cream snack after dinner)
I probably drink too much beer, but have had very little in the past 2 months. (4 beers to be exact)
....Actually, beer is one of the things that tends to calm my pains(sounds crazy)
I did have my amylase and lipase checked about a month ago and was normal.
Do you think it is my pancreas?

Im now off the antibiotics for 3 days, still taking dexalint. I dont think that it is helping anymore... Last night i got sweaty while I was finishing up at work, and just wanted to get home. I felt crummy. Took a shower and tried to shake it off.
Became nauseated, clammy and anxious. My heart was beating slow not fast. blood pressure was normal. pulse was 50. checked my pulse later in the evening and it was 48. Upon falling asleep i would abruptly wake up and take a deep breath, and then doit again, over and over. At 2am I started really worrying about it as if my heart was gong to stop. I felt very out of it.

This has happened 3 other times. All of which started happening on a good day, and then sudden fever clammy nausea, super tired. Do u think that this is from the dexilant? Or the dexilant could be provoking this? I thought it was for sure the antibiotics
I went to the ER once and they said it was anxiety and all levels were normal.

Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
After exclusion of all, anxiety could be a factor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX! Good morning. Good to hear from you. My regrets for the delay in responding to it as the time when your message was received in this part of sub continent was post midnight.

I would strongly advise you against taking so much of beer which itself is a gastric irritant, specially when you have got the symptoms of gastric irritation.

Even though your serum amylase and lipase might be normal, an MRI of the pancreas could be a helpful adjunct in excluding pancreatic problem or any hepato-biliary problem with more certainty.

From the symptoms you have just described, I would suggest you to get your cardiac check up once as a base line by a cardiologist in your area. Even though this is just to exclude each and every possibility, there is a remote chance of getting it in your case at this age specially when you are doing active exercises, and having a balanced diet.

When all of the above comes out to be normal, I would not hesitate to consider anxiety factor in precipitating your symptoms. In that case you are the best person to deal with it to be cured without any medications by erasing away any kind of anxiety which you might have. As you know, no one in this world is free of anxiety, but it is in our hand not to allow the anxiety to present itself as a disease in us. In the extreme cases, we might have to go for some anti anxiety/anti depressant medications, but I would strongly recommend to avoid it if one could by his own efforts.

Thanks and take care. Wishing you an early recovery.

Dr Shareef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor