Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 877 Questions
Question
Hello doctors, Please some one advice me because im facing all classic ARS hiv symptoms.. I convincing myself everytime but symptoms not allowing me to become stable Risky exposure: 22nd sep 2013  Muscle keep twitching all over.. Very light body temp.. Became weak and lean suddenly.. Experienced flu and no cold/cough(never faced like this in my life) In my mouth under lower gum all looks reddish and some white patches can see in the tongue Minute red dots can see somewhere in my body Chills also Brain fog Groin(balls) swelled lightly but no pain Totally changed my body after that incident on 22nd sep 2013 Also like to add i fingered vagina with my finger condom covered.. Some guys keep telling oil lubricant condom give u hiv for sure but not teared or slipped.. Am i the first person moving to positive with protected sex and below false test results(hopefully) Rna hiv pcr - negative after 14 days Dna hiv pcr - negative after 28 days Western blot All antigens( p17,2434,gp,...) negative after 28 days Elisa third antibody 1 and 2 negative after 28 days.. I strongly believe you guys words now.. 3 months or 6 months antibody test is conclusive.. Anyone faced like me and moved to posititive
Posted Tue, 3 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 8 days later
Brief Answer: HIV symptoms Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX I understand that you are not believing the test results as your symptoms still persist. I want to explain few points about HIV symptoms based on the number of days after exposure so that I can help you relieve your anxiety. Before I go into details about HIV symptoms, I want to mention that HIV tests used now a days are very sensitive and specific. They have to undergo vigorous rounds of quality control and maintenance because to announce some person as HIV positive involves lots of ethical, moral and psychological issues. HIV symptoms: Can be divided into 4 groups - I, II, III, IV. Group I - Early HIV infection – fever, lethargy, joint pain, skin rash, lymph nodes swelling (mild). These symptoms occur during first 2-4 weeks after exposure. Mouth ulcers are very rare in this group. Group II - No symptoms. This occurs after 4 weeks and can remain for almost 1-year. Group III - Persistent Lymph nodes and few symptoms showing opportunistic infections. Mouth ulcers occur here. This stage occurs after 1 year after exposure. Group IV - AIDS related Complex or Full blown AIDS. This stage has further divisions where each stage has different symptoms indicating immunocompromise. Your symptoms are suggestive of anxiety more than acute HIV infection. I suggest you try few relaxation and meditation techniques to relieve your stress. In my practice, I have not seen patients turn positive after showing negative test results for HIV unless there is repeat exposure. I hope I have helped you. Please get back if I can assist you further. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 5 hours later
Hi doctor, Thanks for replying me. I feel its not related to hiv coz i conducted rapid hiv test again at 40 days and came negative. Extreme dizziness and faint feeling,i can feel physically present but not with full consciousness. Body strength lil bit increased bcoz of vit tablets This is the problem now, i like in dream always.. Just feeling the situation but feeeling not attached to world Def sime virus inside my body doctor,plz advive me for ebv and cmv tests and its requirement in my situation ( due to sexual activity) Do i need to check cmv or ebv ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Detailed examination required Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome Back. I am glad you are convinced that you do not have HIV infection. Now let me list down your symptoms so that we can reach a conclusion as we have ruled out acute HIV infection. 1. Dizziness and fainting - There are many reasons causing these symptoms, most common being sudden fall in blood pressure, dehydration, anxiety and stress. 2. Fatigue and generalized weakness - This could be most commonly due to overwork, lack of sleep, malnutrition, anxiety and stress. Dehydration can also cause this due to lack of electrolytes. 3. Detachment from surroundings - Most common reason is anxiety. 4. Mouth ulcers - could be due to bad oral hygiene, vitamin deficiency. Coming to EBV and CMV infections: These infections are herpes viral infections. EBV - is spread by kissing and most common in teenagers. Presents with fever and lymph node swelling. CMV - This infection also spreads by kissing, sexual intercourse and blood transfusion. Usually asymptomatic but if affects adult pregnant females then gets transmitted to growing fetus and causes complications. I do not suspect the above mentioned infections in you. My advice to you would be to find ways to reduce your stress levels and have a healthy balanced diet. Drink adequate amount of water per day. Begin regular exercise which will help elevate your mood and keep you fit. Meditation/yoga for relaxation. Wishing you a Happy Deepavali and healthy life ahead. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 1 hour later
Hi Doctor, Thanks for Diwali wishes and wish you the same. Today I again gave blood for complete std check ups bcoz hiv only I repeated many tests but forother std's checked once just 6 days after exposure, and also for cmv and ebv.. It will take one week time for results and ill share the results here n seek your further advice. Many thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please get back if I can assist you further Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX It would be great if you could upload the scanned images of your reports on the link provided on the right hand side of the webpage. You can also send the images at YYYY@YYYY and address it to my name : Dr Roopa Hiremath Take care, Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 31 hours later
Hi doctor, Please suggest for hhv6 , it seems this is most XXXXXXX virus.. It attacks central nervous and others.. Im having huge dizziness and balance problem,ears are closed now. Is it sexually transmitted? will it show symptoms immediately after infection? Please advice the requirement to test hhv6,hhv7 and hhv8.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Human Herpes Viruses 6, 7, 8 Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome back. Human herpes viruses 6, 7, 8 are common infections occurring in immuno - compromised patients (AIDS patients). HHV-6 is the causative agent of a common disease of infancy called EXANTHEM SUBITUM or ROSEOLA INFANTUM. Fever, throat congestion and cervical lymphadenopathy with rash is seen in infants. Complications are seen in AIDS patients. HHV - 7 also causes EXANTHEM SUBITUM. HHV -8 is Kaposi's sarcoma associated herpes virus which is again seen in patients with AIDS. As I have explained in my previous answers that patients with full blown AIDS have severe immuno - compromise and are prone for these infections. I do not think you need to be tested for these viruses. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 14 hours later
Hi Doctor, Please find the reports for CMV and EBV and advice
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer: CMV and EBV infections Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Thanks for uploading the test reports. The CMV IgG levels are showing a positive report but I do not think it is significant because a titre more than 128 is significant. Moreover, the CMV is widely present in the population and infection by CMV is common. Many people have CMV infection but do not show any disease. The antibody titres have to be checked in two serum samples 2-4 weeks apart and rise in titre is considered significant and indicates infection. EBV test is negative. I suggest you relax and do not worry about these infections. I do not think you suffer from any of these infections. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 33 minutes later
Hi doctor, CMV igG is used to check old infection it seems.. CMV IgM for current infection? Not sure why did lab guys performed old infection Plz advice can i do for IgM also? Ill post my complete std results tomorrow
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer: CMV IgM, IgG Detailed Answer: Hi Mr XXXXXXX Ig M is an indicator of acute infection. This detection has to be done within 4-7 days of infection. After about 7 days this Ig M is replaced by Ig G and sometimes this Ig G may persist for life. So usually tests are targeted towards detecting Ig G. But Ig G levels are checked in two serum samples and any rise in titre of Ig G indicates active infection. There is no need to go for Ig M test for CMV. Please upload the results of further reports you receive. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 5 hours later
Thanks for clarification, i will retest IgG after two weeks then we will come to know the infection. Also consultant doctor confirmed my mono test is weekly positive compared to reference value "negative" , so he confirmed its positive only. Please advice if i can perform monotest after a week and if positive means can we confirm ebv virus If i take another monotest
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 10 hours later
Brief Answer: EBV monotest Detailed Answer: Hi Mr XXXXXXX Monotest is a screening test done to diagnose recent EBV infection. This test turns positive 2 weeks to 9 weeks after infection. The result is usually strongly positive if done during early infection as it is a very specific test. Weakly positive results indicate infections which could have occurred more than 6 months back. If in doubt I would suggest EBV antibodies Ig M and Ig G testing for confirmation. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 29 hours later
Hi Doctor, I gave test again for ebv,cmv.. but because of these virus only im facing all the problems. it seems its life long carrier once infected and it ll spoil the quality of life and leads to CFS and other stuffs. In US I can see doctors treating these by antivirals like valcyte,valtrex and others..even thiugh there is no recommended medicine to cure this. Please advice any doctors available in india moniting the patients conditions and controlling virus by antivirals like that. Also I think ebv and cmv is not commonly affecting adults,its for only infants?? Please advice me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 4 hours later
Brief Answer: EBV and CMV infections Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX EBV and CMV are herpes viruses which have a unique property of lying hidden in the body (dormant) and can get reactivated when the person's immunity is low. These viruses can cause disease only when patients immunity is not strong enough to fight any infection. Fortunately these infections are treatable by antivirals like acyclovir and ganciclovir. Any infectious disease specialist nearby you can give you a prescription for the antiviral medications but I would suggest confirmation of infection first before starting any antiviral therapy. Again I want to stress here that there is lots of information on the net which can cause unnecessary panic about medical conditions if not understood correctly. You have to trust your treating doctor here who will be able to directly examine you and treat you. I can only advise you based on the symptoms you are sharing with us. The doctor treating you can co-relate the signs and symptoms and help you. Please do not imagine the worst based on information from the net. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 3 hours later
Hi doctor, Thanks for the info.. I want to know complete test profile of my body,in this country its very difficult to get doctors appointment and hard to interact them, also blood test results taking 8 days to display.. I found out ebv n cmv all these with ur help and internet.. Please my body going in bad condition and brain fog is heavy, i need immediate antibiotic.. Kindly recommend some good hospital treating ebv n cmv and the doctors shd be knowledgable on this in south india(TN or bangalore) hope some specialists in your team incl u..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: Good virology hospitals in Bangalore Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Good virology hospitals which I know of are mentioned below: 1. NIMHANS - This hospital is located on Hosur Road, Bangalore. Even though it deals majorly with neurosciences, it has a very good functioning virology laboratory and department. 2. St Johns Hospital - This hospital is located in Koramangala, Bangalore where they have a very good team of microbiologists and virologists. I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 1 hour later
Thanks for information but doctors wont prescribe medicines for cmv and ebv because there is no approved medicines.. Some doctors told me like that here.Please kindly advice if these hospitals can provide medications , you know many doctors in your circle.. Please doctor if possible gather some info reg medicines Availability for cmv n ebv and let me know. It will be more helpfull
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Let the treating doctor decide Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX I am giving you information about good hospitals where there are good doctors who will examine you again and then decide if you need to be prescribed any medications or not. EBV and CMV infections as I told you before, produce disease very rarely and only in very immunocompromised patients like AIDS patients. I am suspecting anxiety and paranoia in your case where you are trying to associate your symptoms to the worst possible scenario by getting information from the net. If your treating doctor feels that you do not require any medications, you probably do not. So please trust your treating doctor and allow him to help you. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 28 hours later
Thanks doctor,i planeed to go NIMHANS next week and make a complete check up. I became weak and not able to think properly,something blocked my head.. living a worst life for nothing..Like me many immunocompetent guys are saying in internet those who got some herpes virus. I hope I will get some medicines and it will give some solution.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Counseling and detailed examination required Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Please go ahead and get a complete check up. For now, I suggest you relax and do not base your decisions on information got from the net. The scenarios shared by people on the internet may not necessarily hold good in your case too. So it is important to trust your doctor and allow him to examine you and treat you appropriately. I would also like to suggest a round of counseling by a psychiatrist to help you analyze your situation and deal with your present problems. Thanks Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 20 hours later
Hi doctor, It seems waiting time is more for NIMHANS,i know they are giving better treatment for huge number of peoples. Cant i get same level of analysis and treatment in private hospitals, i think it easy for me to access because crowd will be less and can expect good service because of paying good money for treatment. I want some hospitals name to give special attention and without week delays to meet a doctor,how much possibilty is thr but no compromise in treatment. Plz suggest if u have any idea
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: NIMHANS and St JOHNS preferred Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX I suggested NIMHANS and St Johns because they have very good virology laboratories which can do the necessary tests and help you efficiently. Both these institutes are tertiary care institutes and reference centers. There are options of evening out patient consults happening in St Johns where there is less crowd and less waiting time. I hope I have helped you. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having HIV symptoms with all HIV test negative. Are all these tests conclusive? 3 days later
Ok doctor,thanks for advice.i will find out the problem at nimhans,i got my hhv6 pcr result came as negative. Mostly two more herpes virus result will come tomorrow,i will attach everything for your review. Got appointment with nutrition for the diet and nutritious food management. Glandular fever due to EBV is the problem I guess,its continuing after 7 weeks still,also dizziness during night may be due to light sensitiveness,morning and noon time feel lil better.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please upload the reports Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome back. Please upload the reports as and when you get them. Good diet and nutrition will definitely help boost your immunity and help you get back to a healthy lifestyle. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor