Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have tight foreskin of penis. Any alternative for circumcision?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1839 Questions
Question
I have my penile foreskin still intact. And if i try to pull it back, it pains. Only some portion of my penis' head can be seen when i try to pull it back. Please suggest what needs to be done. I would not like to go for circumcision
Posted Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Condition of having tight foreskin of penis called as phimosis. In most of the cases circumcision is required.

In conservative approach following are solutions:
-Dorsal slit operation: In this small incision given by surgeon on prepuce.
-Stretching exercise: In this foreskin is manually stretched 2-3 times per day with mild force to widen its opening. It is used only for mild phimosis and take several months to show improvement.

But Circumcision is best treatment option. Circumcision can be done at any age, even at your age too. It is very safe and easy procedure (take less then 5 Minute). You will have to wait only 1-2 week for sex after circumcision.

As you do not want circumcision, then you should do stretching for few months, if there is no response, you can proceed to circumcision or dorsal slit procedure.


Wish you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have tight foreskin of penis. Any alternative for circumcision? 12 hours later
Thank you so much Dr. Mittal for addressing my doubt. I had a couple of doubts about circumcision.
1. What would be the risks involved?
2. I read a couple of articles on the internet and they said that it could be painful having sex after circumcision. Is that true?
3. Are there any unsuccessful cases of circumcision too?
4. What involves dorsal slit procedure?
5. If i go for circumcision, do I have to be on bed rest or something for a couple of days?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 3 hours later
Hello again,
Thanks for follow up.

1. What would be the risks involved?
Ans: Almost nil with qualified professional.

2. I read a couple of articles on the internet and they said that it could be painful having sex after circumcision. Is that true?
Ans: No. In fact it relieve pain associated with phimosis.

3. Are there any unsuccessful cases of circumcision too?
Ans: It is very easy procedure.

4. What involves dorsal slit procedure?
Ans: Incision is made on dorsal aspect of prepuce to enlarge its opening.

5. If i go for circumcision, do I have to be on bed rest or something for a couple of days?
Ans: Bed rest is not needed. But you will have to wait 1-2 week for sex after circumcision.


Wish you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor