Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have stage 3 multiple myeloma. Had a stem cell transplant and became impotent. How long will it take to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
My 55 year old boyfriend diagnosed with stage 3 Multiple Myeloma
2010. Has chosen to have no chemo or radiation.
Had a stem cell transplant 1&1/2years ago. In remission,
but became TOTALLY impotent, both physically & mentally. Doctor
says it will come back. When and how?
Posted Sat, 27 Oct 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Thanks for your query. Welcome to XXXXXXX
History includes presence of sex drive at present, presence of nocturnal / early morning erections.
Examination should include looking for/ ruling out cancer prostate.
If serum PSA is normal and testosterone is low, testosterone supplements would help.
If testosterone is normal, erection enhancing medicines of the VIAGRA group should help.
Counselling will play a major role in getting back the confidence.
Life style changes needed are
1. Early dinner
2. Empty stomach at bed time.
3. Lots of dry fruits.
4. Increased time of foreplay.
5. Quit smoking if so.
Specialists who can help are
1. Urologists
2. Psychologists/ psychiatrist.
3. Neurologist.
4. Endocrinologist.
Hope this helps. Kindly get back for doubts if any.
Wishing good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have stage 3 multiple myeloma. Had a stem cell transplant and became impotent. How long will it take to get cured? 17 hours later
He has never been a smoker. Has NO sex drive,
physically or mentally. NO nocturnal/early morning
erections. TOTAL reversal of how his sex life used to
be, before the stem cell transplant.
Just tested & no prostrate cancer & testosterone is fine.
He was given Levitra but is afraid to take it. All the
literature says don't use Viagra or Levitra if you have
multiple myeloma, sickle cell anemia, etc.
His doctor told him it will come back naturally, but it
has been over a year & he finds it is getting worse, not
He never had chemo or radiation. Will the sex drive
(physical or mental) return on its own?
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 6 hours later
Welcome back.
The options now are

1. To wait and watch. Only time can say how long it is going to take to get back to his normal.
You need to report to the A&E if erections last for more than 6 to 8 hours.
It is the duty of the pharmaceutical companies to report risks for medicolegal reasons and that does not mean everyone with myeloma will get PRIAPISM. If he is ready to need to understand the risks and report to the hospital if needed, he can take levitra.

3. Penile implant - Implantation of a mechanical erection device within the penis which can be activated if needed.

Wishing all the best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor