Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have spondylitis, tingling fingers, weakness in hands, numbness in leg and headache. Looking for cure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Spine Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 102 Questions
I believe I have spondylitis but not sure. Ihave tingling in my fingers mostly laying dowm. Weekness n my left hand when doing such things as shaving. numbness and heavyness in left leg with some lose of control. I've even had my left arm and leg having a mind of its own and waving around in font of me having to restrain it with other hand.
I have weeknesses felt in other parts of my limbs from time to time getting more frequent. I do not have pain apart from occasionally at the back of my head and milkd headache.
An x-ray has identified two areas of degeneration of the spine.One in the cervical area and again more towards the lumber region. These were identified some 35 years ago and again more recently -about 3 years ago.I was not told of any likely procedure recommended after the last X-ray. I wear a soft collar at night as the tingling to the fingers started about the time of the x-ray. I did this on my own volition as my doctor was of little help. I had the involuntary waving of the left arm and similar leg action about 18 months ago but nothing similar to these since. The occasional weaknesses of the left arm and hand, ditto left leg with some numbness and a more general weakness to the limbs at times being in the last few weeks and recurring. I feel these present symptoms the finger tingling, likely to be more persistent in continually recurring, or worse. I feel rather vulnerable living on my own and don't feel a more ridged collar will be much use given the widespread nature of problem and the little help the soft night collar affords to the fingers. But what's the answer ?
Posted Tue, 31 Jul 2012 in Osteoporosis
Answered by Dr. Krishna Kumar 8 hours later

thank you for sharing your problems with me.
As you have weakness and involuntary movements of your left half of the body, you have to undergo MRI scan of your spine and brain. The involuntary part of your symptoms are suggestive of parkinsonism and weakness have to be assessed by MRI of spine to rule out any compression of the nerves.
You are right that a collar would not be of any help.
So please get the MRIs at the earliest
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have spondylitis, tingling fingers, weakness in hands, numbness in leg and headache. Looking for cure 14 hours later
Many thanks.I thought that an MRI might be necessary.However, as I have had the degenerative condition to my spine diagnosed 35 years ago I naturally assumed all symptons were related. Given that the involuntry action I mentioned I was surprised your mentioning Parkinsons. as this was a one off 18 months ago, and with my age of 85 and no other obvious symptoms, apart from the others I mentioned. With possibly Parkinson should I not by now and at my age have further symptoms?
Answered by Dr. Krishna Kumar 9 hours later
If the episode was single and never occurred again then Parkinsonism is out of picture.
Please get MRI of your Brain and Spine
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have spondylitis, tingling fingers, weakness in hands, numbness in leg and headache. Looking for cure 17 hours later
Thank you for your previous answers Dr kumar: Although I had the one off involuntary episode to my left arm and leg all those months ago I have in these recent incidents in the last two weeks had, not only a feeling of weakness in the leg, arm and fingers (different to the finger tingling off both hands mentioned earlier) but a heavyness to my foot lasting a short time. All these in the left side. Sometimes I get a feeling of spongynees underfoot as I walk.

I already have seen my local doctor who is to contact the local hospital giving them my details and request what action in necessary. Iwill, however, be insisting on the MRI as you suggested as necessaery (or C/Tscan If more appropriate?) I'd appreciate one further comment on the foregoing and unless further variation to the descriptions given I'll wait untill contact with, presumably, a consultant. How long can I ask for a comment under this payment. Did I read into August? Many thanks..... PS I'm getting a strange alround unsteady feeling after sitting at the computer for sometime. which goes when I rest for a short time.Rather worried!
Answered by Dr. Krishna Kumar 6 hours later
regarding the Q&A please contact the administrator of the website.
I suggest you still have your MRI rather than CT, that would delineate the spine and brain better
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor