Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have sore throat and difficulty in breathing. Xray showing prominent pulmonary artery. Anything serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1282 Questions
My daughter is a 30 year old female teacher. 190 lbs, had fever of 103.5. Takes no drugs. Sore throat, trouble breathing over last few days. Heart beating very hard. Stop breathing for over a minute a few times. No history of medical conditions on records. Went to urgent care they did a strep test, EKG, stress test and a chest X-ray. The Doctor said they could not find anything that would cause her symptoms. He said it is probably a virus. Told her to take Advil and gave her Ativan. Once she got home he called her to say that she had A PROMINENT PULMONARY ARTERY that showed on the X-ray. What does that mean? Does it go away? What if any treatment or what does she need to know about it? Is it dangerous? Should she see another kind of doctor to do more tests? Or should she just not worry about it? The urgent care Dr. Just told her if her chest hurts go to the hospital. We now don't know what to do. She is more upset now then when she went in. I tried to get answers online but they kept talking about pulmonary artery hypertension is that the same as PPA? So confused and worried. Please help us know what it all means and what to do about it. Thank You so much!
Posted Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Alekhya 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, it could be Pulmonary Hypertension. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and understood your concern. The symptoms you have mentioned and Prominent pulmonary artery on X-ray could be the sign of pulmonary hypertension, where the arteries would enlarge because of high pressure of blood flow and thus visible on X-ray. Heavy weight of 190 lbs is high risk of having obesity and hypertension. Dyspnoea (difficulty in breathing), fatigue and angina could be symptoms and sore throat and fever could be because of additional infection, but checking out other tests such as V/Q scanning, Pulmonary functions tests, pulmonary angiography would help. Hope it helped you. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor