Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Have polysistic overies, stopped taking the pill and periods regular. Should I be worried?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
I have polysistic overies, I stopped taking the pill and after 3months my periods have
become regular again. Does this mean I dont have have worry about the polyps? Can I just get over polysistic overies?
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 20 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Please understand the fundamental fact that polycystic ovaries and polyps are not the same.
Polycystic ovaries means that your ovaries have multiple egg follicles, more than normal, and none of them succeeds in becoming a mature egg follicle each month.
That is why you tend to have irregular menstrual cycles and difficulty in ovulation and conception.
You would need help of drugs like Metformin etc to regulate your cycles.
Please get tests done such as FSH, LH, fasting serum insulin, glucose tolerance test, adrenal hormones, TSH etc.
Women with polycystic ovaries can have difficulty in conception, and might require help of ovulation inducing drugs.
Babies cannot feed on polyps, and you do not have polyps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor