Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have mild IBS, frequent stomach disorder. Taking norflox tz. Does this medication cause cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 632 Questions
dear doc ,my name is XXXXXXX 44 yrs,i have mild ibs and have frequent stomach disorders ,so i have been taking norflox tz or oroff once in three months,but i was told by a gastro that i should not take the medicines often because it causes cancer,is it true,how often i can take the medication,but it gives me releief temprorily,please answer
Posted Mon, 25 Feb 2013 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 59 minutes later
Thanks for your query. Irritable bowel syndrome is a psychosomatic disorder with psychogenic origin. Hence it is necessary that a thorough psychiatric evaluation is required before commenting on the appropriate treatment. Of course using antibiotics alone is not recommended for this condition since it is of psychogenic origin. Cancer may not exactly be a side effect of antibiotic treatment however. Psychotherapy and relaxation exercise s like breathing relaxation exercises are recommended however. Hope you found the information useful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have mild IBS, frequent stomach disorder. Taking norflox tz. Does this medication cause cancer? 1 hour later
thanks for ur advice,but i want to know that if this specific medicine norflox tz usage in long run leads to cancer,,and how often it can be used,thank you
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 29 minutes later
No it is quite unusual for norfloxacin to lead to cancer in long run. However it can lead to antibiotic resistance in the long run. So it is better to avoid more than once in three to four weeks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor