Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have immoveable lump under skin and sore to touch. What do you suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 42 Questions
Hi, ive has a small hard immoveable lump under skin, in back of neck, almost along the muscle bwteen head and right shoulder, for many years. Never hurts or grows and years ago, docs said it was nothing to worry about. Last night, i was playing around with it, rubbing it, applying pressure, checking to make sure it hadnt grown and didnt hurt..and it hadnt. But this morning, when i aoke, the lump and or the area around it now seems swollen, larger, tender, and sore to the touch? Any thoughts? Bith my mom and her mom died of brain anueryms, and though ive had mra etc f the brain and been cleared, i always worry one could also show up somewhere else...or could this be a tumor, or a cyst inhave somehow popped with all my touching of it last night? Thanks
Posted Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Brain Tumor
Answered by Dr. Lokesh K N 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: biopsy needed to confirm diagnosis Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, The lump in the neck was there for many years and your doctor had advised nothing to worry, so it may be a benign lesion like lipoma etc.... The presence of pain usually rules out a malignant lesion unless it involves the surrounding nerves. The increasing size of a benign swelling and immovable lesion goes in favor of malignant lesion. The cystic lesions are soft in consistency and may fluctuate. Aneurysms are very pulsatile swellings, i think the aneurysms has nothing to do with this swelling as it is the unusual site for the aneurysms. The rapid increase in size with a pain and sore to touch usually goes in favor inflammatory lesion which may needs anti-inflammatory and antibiotics. This increasing lesion needs to be examined by a surgeon or surgical oncologist for provisional diagnosis and to decide the need for biopsy to confirm diagnosis. Hope i have answered your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor