Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have had spinal scan. What are the diagnosis and treatment apart from surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Spine Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 322 Questions
Question
I have been diagnosed with the following: At the L4-5 , there is annular disc bulge with central protrusion and bilateral ligamentum flavum hypertrophy and bilateral facet degenerative changes causing thecal sac compression with bilateral lateral recess stenosis and bilateral neural foraminal stenosis. Thecal sac measures 7mm in its anterior posterior dimension. At the L5-S1 level there is annular disc bulge with central disc protussion causing thecal sac compression with bilateral lateral recess stenosis and bilatwera; neural foraminal stenosis.

I am a 69 year old male. What alternatives do I have other than possible surgery?
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
spinal injection is an option

Detailed Answer:
You have lumbar canal stenosis with nerve compression. How bad is the problem clinically? How is your walking ability? Any restriction? Any numbness in legs? ! Any weakness?
Other than surgery, I think caudal block means spine injection and aggressive physical therapy after pain relief may ba an option. I would suggest to get back with above information and treatment taken till now. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had spinal scan. What are the diagnosis and treatment apart from surgery? 1 hour later
My sciata nerve is beginning to be affected causing me numbness doen my right leg. Pain at the bottom of my spine.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
please consider caudal block

Detailed Answer:
I think caudal block with physical therapy will definitely improve your situation. Please consult a pain physician. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor