Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have had pneumonia, anaemia and suspected kidney stone. Started losing weight. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
my husband's dad has been ill for 4 months in hospital in Senegal. He was taken in with pnemonia, anaemia and suspected kidney stones and was is alot of pain. Since then they have done blood tests, CT scan and put him on Stone Clr treatment which he has had for about 3 months. But he is still very weak and can only eat porridge, fruit and milk. He can't get out of bed unaided. The doctors haven't come up with any other diagnosis but there must be more to his condition then just kidney stones as he is losing weight too. My husband is out there with him but can't get much information from the doctors. Any ideas of what could be going on? thank you
Posted Sat, 10 Nov 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 6 hours later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

a. Anemia is unlikely to lead to his poor condition, unless Hemoglobin is too low.

b. kidney stones can lead to such condition if the stones are

1. Blocking both the kidney tubes (ureters), causing kidney failure.
2. Large kidney stones with associated infection.

These can be assessed by CT SCANS and serial blood tests for kidney function like urea and creatinine.
c. PNEUMONIA can cause such a problem if not properly treated as it can interfere with gas exchange in the lungs.

He needs detailed physical examination, lab testing and imaging of concerned organs in a focused yet elaborate way.
This condition is difficult to evaluate even in person and so you know the difficulty to evaluate him in this modality.

Weight loss evaluation should include CANCER, TUBERCULOSIS AND HIV.

Kindly keep us posted of his progress.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had pneumonia, anaemia and suspected kidney stone. Started losing weight. Any ideas? 10 hours later
Thank you for the reply. They seem to be doing regular blood tests but have come up with no other diagnosis and they are not very forthcoming with information. The severe pain has eased since he has been on the Stone Clr treatment but he is only able to take a liquid diet of porridge, milk and fruit as his appetite is poor and his weakness and weight loss is a concern.Should he still be like this after 4 months if there is no other underlying cause? My husband went over to Gambia at the end of XXXXXXX as his dad was in a hospital there and had bad pneumonia and was in severe pain and was actually diagnosed as dead! When he got there his dad was still alive as the doctor has made a mistake but very ill so my husband had him transfered to Senegal as apparently the treatment is better there. They treated the pneumonia. Since then he has been anaemic but that seems to be under control now. What next?
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Welcome back.
If he is out of danger, he can be managed at SENEGAL, otherwise it is wise to shift elsewhere for better treatment.
Any debilitating illness can cause poor appetite and loss of weight.
It takes time for him to get back to normal esp. in old age. He is basically convalescing after a prolonged illness.
He needs supportive care mainly, if the possibilities i had mentioned in the previous reply have been ruled out.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor