Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have blocked tubes. Does laparoscopy and hysteroscopy help to unblock the tubes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
Hi ! Wants to know if both the tubes are blocked . Does Laproscopy plus Hysteroscopy help to open the blocked tubes ? Or it just a trick to make money . Hpow successful it is ??
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 20 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Laproscopic XXXXXXX test with Hysteroscopy is gold standard in the diagnosis of blocked tube.

It has following advantages:

1. If the tube is blocked with thin mucus plug and debris, laproscopic XXXXXXX test helps in clearing it up making the tube patent.
2. XXXXXXX contains iodine which increases the ciliary activity of Fallopian tube. In simple words it accelerates the transport of sperm and ovum and thus increases your chances of pregnancy.
3. Laproscopy with hysteroscopy helps in detecting exact site of blockage of Fallopian tube. This is necessary for tubal reconstruction.

Chances of success are very high . So i recommend you to get Laproscopy and Hysteroscopy done.

Hope this helps.
You can write to me anytime for further clarifications.

Regards and good luck,
Dr Nilofer


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have blocked tubes. Does laparoscopy and hysteroscopy help to unblock the tubes? 5 minutes later
my friend got it done but was really unsuccessful . It dint helped at all . I am worried .
WHat bout its after effects ..it pains ? need rest ??
What is PCOD ? Is it also the reason fr the infertility ? also now i am 33 nd will be 34 very soon ...so chances are getting lesser right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 53 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

PCOS is polycystic ovarian syndrome.
In PCOS there is ovulation problem.
But once treated it has best prognosis.
When treated with clomifene citrate, chances of pregnancy is as high as 30%.

After laproscopy you will have minimum pain and need rest for 1 week.
Since Laproscopy has not helped in case of your friend that does not mean it will not help you. Every person is different.

Here are few suggestions which will help you in conceiving.
1. If you are overweight, try to reduce weight. Ideal BMI is 18-24.
Even 5% reduction of weight doubles your chances of pregnancy.
2. Have balanced food with fresh fruits and vegetables.
3. Keep yourself active in house and outside activities.
4. Continue taking folic acid.
5. Be stress free. And hope for the best.

Since you are only 33 years of age ,you have high chances of success provided you follow your doctors advice properly.
So don't worry.

Hope this helps.
Wish you good luck,
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have blocked tubes. Does laparoscopy and hysteroscopy help to unblock the tubes? 5 minutes later
But once treated it has best prognosis.When treated with clomifene citrate, chances of pregnancy is as high as 30%.
What does this mean ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 6 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Clomifene citrate is the drug given in PCOS women.
This helps in ovulation.
After treatment chances of pregnancy is as high as 30 among 100 PCOS women.

This is fairly good percentage. So you need not worry.
Have a stress free lifestyle as stress itself will negatively act on your fertility.

Wish you good luck,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have blocked tubes. Does laparoscopy and hysteroscopy help to unblock the tubes? 1 hour later
While doing this laproscopy & hysteroscopy if docter feels that they should cut the damaged part of the tube nd alinged the joints ...Is this fine ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 12 minutes later
Hello,

Yes, it is absolutely fine. Let the treating doctor take the decision. Its for your own good.

Usually in the first sitting ,they don't operate. They will only diagnose where is the block and what is the fault.
Only if needed they will operate in second sitting.

Hope this helps.
My best wishes and regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor