Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Have abscess above anus. Prescribed cephalexin and bactrim. Looking for second opinion

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 262 Questions
Question
Hello, I have what appears to be an abscess just above my anus. I went to an urgent care facility and received that diagnosis by a nurse care practitioner, and was prescribed cephalexin and bactrim. I've read online that abscesses near that area are not likely to go away without surgical intervention. Should I seek a second opinion or try the course of antibiotics first?
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Balaji Chinnasami 36 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query to XXXXXXX

Abscess just above anus means, its a perianal abscess. As you said correctly abscesses near that area are not likely to go away.It needs to be drained. Antibiotics can be added to complement abscess drainage but antibiotics alone is not going to help. I think you should seek a second opinion and get its drained. More over antibiotics penetrate poorly in an abscess and drainage helps in quicker healing.

Don't worry you will be fine. If you have any other query I am happy to help you or else kindly close your query and rate it.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have abscess above anus. Prescribed cephalexin and bactrim. Looking for second opinion 55 minutes later
My abscess has already (accidentally) drained a few times, and seems to be getting better. Is there any harm in waiting to see the results of this? Is there a warning sign that will indicate I need to seek emergency medical treatment?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Balaji Chinnasami 12 minutes later
Hi,

I am happy that it has drained. If it has drained then antibiotics can penetrate the tissue better. You can wait for two or three days for it to heal. Probably nothing serious is going to happen in two or three days. If there is constantly pus draining even after few days then probably you should show it to rule out a fistula.

Don't worry you will be alright. If you have any other query I am happy to help you or else kindly close your query and rate it.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor