Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have TB, acid reflux and feeling something struck in throat. Noticed blood in mucus. Any solution?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Hello doctor,
i am getting blood from my throat when I split. It happened right now and ocassionally before. I'm sure that its coming from my throat and not from my mouth beacause I'm have feeling that something was inside my throat. I also occasionally observed a brownish colour substance coming from throat.

i will also tell my previous health history which might help you. I am getting serious hives everyday since 8 months ,that means they are chronic now. I am feeling like something was struck in my throat since 3 months. My doctor told me I have TB when i was diagnoised after a skin test which came positive but the chest x-ray showed my lungs are OK. so he told me I might have latent TB. I am also diagnoised with acid reflux .

I have provided all the reports which might help you along with some pictures i have taken so that you can diagnose my condition properly.

Also i want to tell you something. I visited XXXXXXX medicine doctor,dermatologist, ENT specialist and gasentrologist. The gasentrologist told that I have acid reflux , relevant report is uploaded by me so that you can cross check it . Then i visited ENT specialist to check with my problem of feeling like something in my throat. He told he found nothing. I have to tell you something I felt like he didn't check my voice chord and I suspect he didn't check my throat perfectly . When i XXXXXXX him I felt like throat was completely blocked and I also experienced little bit of breating problem. Believe me it was my worst thing i have ever experienced in my life. The throat problem was so severe that time. At that time I observed blood in my mucus when I tried to clear it. I told my situation to my ENT specialist he told I am ok. My general doctor did blood tests (CBC, complete thyroid panel and allergy tests ). He did complete thyroid panel inorder to check why my TSH is 5.4 and all other valuse like Free T4 etc are normal. He told my thyroid was ok for now but he told he will repeat the tests after 3 months. With regard to allergy test performed everything was ok except IgE is 224(abnormal).
He told he will perform skin test to check for allergies.

All these problems started suddenly, I mean at the same time which never happened to me before in my life. I never diagnoised with any medical condition before. since 8 months I am having all these problems. On the positive side I never didn't get ant fever , I didn't felt like I am sick except for the throat problem and the cold i got in this winter once.

So please interpret my medical reports and my present conditions and tell me what might be my problem . Also tell me what to do next, i mean any further tests to properly diagnoise my medical condition.If you need any further information i will provide you the neccessary information immediately.
I am suspecting that the reasons for chronic hives might be ant underlying medical condition or any infection.I am living in USA . Its very hard to get appointments with doctors and also I felt like they take more time to diagnose any problems. Please help me in this regard. If you see my picture with hives you will understand my situation.

Also to note I smoked for 3 years and inow quit completely. Also my stool colour is changed.

with regards, XXXXXX
Posted Thu, 18 Apr 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 12 hours later

Thanks for posting your query and sharing your reports. I have reviewed all of your reports.

The first possibility that seems possible is acid reflux. This has been seen even in endoscopy report also. When ever the acid comes in contact with throat it can lead to formation of rough area and bleeding at times.

For this please do following.

Continue taking medicines
Take regular diet, avoid fasting
You should take 4-5 small meals in a day. Avoid alcohol, smoking, spicy food, fermented food.
Do not drink soft drinks
Do regular exercise
Maintain your weight
Do not lie down at least 2 hours after meals.

For skin allergy that you are having:
At times diagnosis and treatment is tedious and difficult. You only can keep a diary and try to make out what is causing problem. The only solution is to avoid the triggers for allergy.

Continue anti allergic drug that you are taking.

You need to do regular follow up with your dermatologist for all these issues.

Apart from all this you should try stress relaxation. Stress and anxiety are main reasons for many illnesses especially for this kind of acid disorders. It is good that you are not smoking now.

Do not worry, you will do fine.

Wishing you good health. Let me know if I can help you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have TB, acid reflux and feeling something struck in throat. Noticed blood in mucus. Any solution? 16 hours later
Hello doctor,

Thanks for your suggestions.

I will tell you my complete story what I wrote in my dairy so that it might help you .
All the problems started with hives. It started like a small rashes on my forehead when I ate food and slept in the sofa and after 2 hours it disappeared. I thought it might be either due to dust on the sofa or might be food allergy. Note that i never had hives before in my life,this was my first experience. after a week or soon it soon reappeared on my back at evening(7:30 pm) and disappeared soon. It reappeared again almost at the same time after another week and it was continuous since then. Initially I got hives only at the night time.Now they are continuous and occuring at the different times. i observed that my hives are getting worse soon after eating food but later found that even after consuming alcohol i am getting them. So I came to a conclusion that hives are not due to any allergic response to foods . As they are coming everyday without intervention of the food ,I found that it is rearly due to allergy. Even at this point of time I didn't go to doctor but inside I had a strong fear about whats happening with my body. At this point of time i didn't eat food properly.

After a 3 weeks of getting hives one day after taking breakfast i found that I was sick and couldn't tolerate . it seems like something is coming from my stomach till the mouth. I couldn't tell you exactly it is acid reflux but I felt sick. I soon rushed to the nearby urgent care. Doctor told me I am ok , no fever,no BP problem but he advised me to have general blood checkup. As for my surprise he told me everything was ok except my liver enzyme level is abnormal(AST= 147High). Soon he referred me to gasentrologist . He is an Indian doctor . He did physical checkup by beating his hand gently on my abdomen and asked couple of questions. The questions include any muscle injury, any abdomen pain, my family history of having any diseases etc.He then ordered couple of tests,including ultrasonogram on my adbomen. After 3 days he called me and told everything was completely ok with my blood work and told I don't need sonogram. Note that I told him I getting vomiting sensation when I am driving in the car and this problem started happening when my hives problem started. Also told him i am getting little abdomen pain near the penis when he asked for any abdomen pains. After inquiring he told these are normal.

I observed that when i am working out in the GYM I am getting serious itching sensation in my forehands and I can see all my nerves completely when I look into my hands(green colour nerves). This is completely abnormal for me because my forehands are always clear and sometimes red when my wash my hands. From that time this situation is continous. More recently I am getting physical urticaria, I mean when I scratch my body even slightly with finger I can see red line lasting for about 15 minutes ,this never happened for me before.

Right now as i told you before I had feeling like something was struck in my throat ,my stool colour change , severe hives everyday (only when I dont take anti-histamines), having vomiting sensation sometimes when I'm travelling in the car. I getting too much gas . My stool and gas smells like foul smell. i am getting back pain (I got back pain sometimes before also ).My eyes are also turning red and are watery sometimes.

Recently some allergy tests are done and found nothing execpt IgE serum level is 240(high). My doctor told me these allergy tests are partial. I couldn't upload some tests done on Thyroid alone, I mean complete thyroid panel and allergy test reports because I don't have copy of them right now. I uploaded Anti-nuclear Ab(ANA) test which came negative.

Recently I had blood work done for HIV,STD's and some diseases. The results for HIV and STD's are obviously negative but the results showed positive hepatitis A and EBV virus. This is the much recent blood work done along with allergy tests and complete thyroid panel. My doctor told EBV virus is common disease and also told my immune system will also control Hepatitis A. Possibly I will upload this report soon.

So doctor can you tell me whether I have any autoimmune disease or any serious underlying problem which might be causing hives. I am also concerned about cancers since chronic hives can also signal cancer or cancerous growth in the body. As my IgE serum level is high , whether there are any chances for allergies or any infections in my body. Can you tell me why i was diagnised with hepatitis A suddenly because the tests done for 3 months continuously showed negative results. I am also concerned about by TB test results.

I am really sorry for troubling you so much. As I am only 25 years and had good life before ,this situation kept me away from my regular happy life. I am really sorry if I trouble you so much.I will sincerely follow your instructions and possible tests you have advised. I also will be in continuous touch with you.
Please advise me for this query also as I told you my complete picture including my tests.

thank you for your patience.
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 9 hours later

Good to hear from you again. It is nice that you keep a diary and that makes work easier for doctors.

First of all, please relax, you seems to be very much anxious about the entire thing.

It is difficult to comment whether is autoimmune or not at present. Hepatitis A diagnosis is a surprise but as you are already having some gastric issues it can be related. Your doctor may opt for an ultrasound now. Serum IgE may be raised in allergies and hypersensitivities like hives.

Skin allergy is always tedious to treat, in most of the cases one is not able to find the cause. Symptomatic treatment needs to be continued. Hepatitis A may be causing hives.

Please do following:
Please visit a gastroenterologist again.
Start practicing stress reliving techniques. Reducing stress and anxiety improves your immunity and your quality of life.

It is good to be an informed patient, but too much research at times hurts.

Do regular follow up with your primary care physician, let him decide what to do. Reports alone do not carry any importance without patient being examined by a doctor.

Do not worry, you will be and have a normal life.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have TB, acid reflux and feeling something struck in throat. Noticed blood in mucus. Any solution? 5 hours later
Hello doctor,

Thank you for your quick reply. I will do the same as you suggested.

since 3 days I am having low back pain. It became worse yesterday. I used to get very little back pain when i play since I was a child. It is a common thing to everyone who get little pain when they work or play. But the low back pain is more severe yesterday . If I'm bending the pain is increasing.

What you can suggest for this. Is my problem related to any symptoms discussed above.
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 4 hours later

Welcome again.

I do not think back pain is related to your old complaints.

For back pain,do not take any analgesics as you are having stomach disturbances.

Apply some local pain ointment that you are comfortable with. Voveran cream/spray is one useful topical pain applicant. Avoid lifting heavy weight or pushing some heavy objects.
Sit with proper back support.

This will help in reliving pain.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor