Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had surgery to remove osteocondroma from rib. Started feeling chills and shaky arm and hand. What's wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
About 2 months ago I had surgery to remove an osteocondroma from my rib. My surgeon tried to remove it from the left side of my chest but was not able to get to it so he went in through the upper left side of my back instead. Since surgery I have been having episodes where I will all of the sudden get chills all over my body and my left arm and hand start shaking. As time has passed these episodes are more frequent.
Posted Wed, 1 Aug 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
From your description it seems that there is an autonomic nerve disturbance or compression due to the surgery which is causing these symptoms.
Usually the swelling decreases with time and in case the symptoms are frequent then specific treatment like local steroid injections might be needed.
You need to consult a neurologist and get yourself investigated like MRI and nerve conduction studies to know the extent of damage the surgery has caused.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor