Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had supercervical hysterectomy, started normal activities and intercourse. Noticed spotting and brown discharge. Cause?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
Question
I had a supercervical hysterectomy 9 weeks ago. My doctor released me to resume my normal activities, even to have sexual intercourse. I had sex this past Saturday, and discovered tiny pink spot twice on toilet paper. I also having brownish discharge. I haven't had sex over 15 years and it was painful for me. What could be the causes of the bleeding and should I make an appointment with my doctor?
Posted Wed, 2 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
May be erosion of mucosa. Consult to exclude other cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for using XXXXXXX

1. The tiny pink spots suggest erosion of mucosa in the genital tract. This will heal on its own in time. You just need to keep the area clean and hygiene.
I will be little concerned if you develop signs of infection like fever, chills, pain in genital area, etc. Otherwise no need to worry.

2. The painful sex occurs due to lack of sex hormones at your age. Lack of enough hormones reduced vaginal secretion and hence no lubrication.

Though it appears normal and less concerning, I would encourage you to visit your gynecologist for detailed examination especially of the cervical area.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Consult your doctor once for examination and management.

Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had supercervical hysterectomy, started normal activities and intercourse. Noticed spotting and brown discharge. Cause? 4 hours later
Do you have any recommendations and/or products which can be used to keep my cervix cleansed, and free from infection? When will it be safe for me to resume sexual intercourse and how could I make this not painful?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Maintain Hygiene.HRT / topical estrogen cream.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

1. To maintain your vagina clean and free from infection, you should follow the measures like
Keep your genital area clean and hygienic. Dry the area with cotton cloth and wear only cotton undergarments. Avoid wearing tight dress.

If foul smelling then you can wash your vagina with liquid lactacyd soap solution and if infection you may require antibiotic/ anti fungal cream based on the diagnosis.

2. You can have sexual intercourse now. But only thing that matters may be dryness and pain due to dryness of vagina.

3. To make it non painful and lubricanton you can use HRT after discussing with your doctor.
The other measure is using topical/local estrogen cream. Low-dose estrogen cream can be used intra vaginally and for dryness and irritation of the external vaginal area you can rub a small amount of estrogen cream onto the affected area. So discuss with your doctor about the estrogen cream before using this. This may help you.

Hope this answered your queries. Consult your doctor for examination once and further management.

Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had supercervical hysterectomy, started normal activities and intercourse. Noticed spotting and brown discharge. Cause? 5 hours later
Day 5 since sexual intercourse and the occurrence of the tiny pink spots, but am experiencing some slight, but clear discharge
I have never had an erosion of mucosa of the genital tract. What is it and will it occur again?
The secretions in my vagina appear normal and their isn't a foul odor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal vaginal secretion. Relax

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The slight and clear discharge may be normal vaginal secretion post surgery/ intercourse. No need to worry for it. This will stop in few days.

You can consult your doctor if any associated inflammatory symptoms, itching and foul smelling discharge.

Hope this clarified your doubt.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor