Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had severe muscles pain. Looks pale and weak. Feel it is leptospirosis. Diagnosed with epilepsy. Suggestions

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
My son was adm to hospital over a week ago with severe muscles pain in back neck and shoulders, slightly elevated then, profuse sweating when temp reduced with medication. What appeared to be a small burst blood vessel in his eye appeared, which encouraged me to take him to go, reason being that he had taken out a really old engine from a car a week previously and I worried about leptospirosis. In hosp 02 sats down to 92, prob exertion of getting to the hosp as the weren't sometime later with out O2. Commenced on iv antibiotics, crp 14, ECG showed 'fast take off'. On iv antibiotics for 4 days. Ckp had been elevated ? Result but normal on day of dc. Crp 55 on doc. Oral antibiotics for past 4 days. Lates crp result 44. Normal lLFT's UEs and normal CBC, although WBC has gone up since dc, presently 9.8 was 8.4 on doc 4 days ago. Continues to feel very unwell with muscle pain while doing something simple as holding phone up to his ear for any length of time, also pain in leg muscles after dc from hosp. Continues very pale and very little appetite, ie, no breakfast lunch and a slice of pizza for dinner this pm. Have been told we will be waiting a few weeks for result of leptospirosis. Strong family history of rheumatoid disease. Diagnosed with epilepsy one yr ago as a result of three tonic colonic seizures within a few hours of each other. Seizure free since the. Been left in limbo land here..... Ie continue with antibiotics til Monday and will be seen again then
Any help or advice or suggestions re diagnosis would be a great help, preliminary do in hosp was a viral infection
Thanks for your reply
Posted Fri, 17 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 2 hours later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.I understand your concern.
May your child recover soon.
Is there any history of fever?
Your blood counts show that CRP and the counts are increasing...that shows that infection/inflammation has not subsided.
I need the blood culture/urine culture reports if any.They should reveal infection if present.
Your child has a disease which has affected his muscles.
Please rule out atypical causes of viral fevers like Dengue, West Nile fever, Chikengunya also.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had severe muscles pain. Looks pale and weak. Feel it is leptospirosis. Diagnosed with epilepsy. Suggestions 8 hours later
His blood cultures and urine culture were normal. Still waiting for result of EBV and IgM.
We live in XXXXXXX and haven't travelled abroad with a year so I believe it's unlikely he would have come in contact with the diseases you have mentioned.
He had a fever when admitted to hospital one week ago but this subsided after 24 hours. Still presenting with stiffness, muscle pain and intermittent bouts of sweating but temp remains normal. Sleeping much more than is usual for him, but he was like this when he was d/c from hospital.
Thanks for your assistance
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 2 hours later
Disease starting with fever is infective in origin.The fact that fever had settled down within a few days suggests it was probably viral in origin.
muscle pain suggested myositis which will come down slowly with time.Body recovers after an illness by prolonged sleep so sleeping is good.keep him on high energy drinks and plenty of fluids and rest.
he shall recover in due course.A course of vitamins with antioxidants will help him
Have a nice day
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor