Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Had repeat c section done. Having slight burning sensation. Is this normal?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi I am 7 weeks post repeat c section and still have a slight burning sensation on my right side and sometimes a feeling of warmth. I have no pain or fever. Is this normal and if so when will it go away?
Posted Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 42 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Usually the pain due to surgery will subside in one to two weeks.
The possible causes for symptoms are:
-Sometimes when non-absorbable suture material was used for suturing the underlying layers of the abdomen, they may give some pricking sensation.
-Sometimes pelvic inflammatory disease can develop after surgery due to occurrence of some infection during surgery.
That can present with pain or burning sensation in the abdomen and with inflammatory signs like warmth, fever etc.
As you are not having pain or fever there is possibility of sub clinical infection.
-These can be just signs of ovulation or premenstrual syndrome.

If your symptoms become severe better to get examined once to find out the actual cause and take treatment accordingly.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had repeat c section done. Having slight burning sensation. Is this normal? 25 hours later
thanks very much for the reply. I had let my ob/gyn know and she has said it's normal/part of the healing process which could take longer due to more scarring due to 2nd c-section. I mentioned it's the right side and she mentioned that is typical due to how the uterus goes back into place - does that sound right? I had my 6 week post partum appointment with my ob/gyn last week - she did an XXXXXXX exame and said everything was looking fine - she also did a pap smear and took some blood so I will see what those results come back as. I will keep her posted if I still feel it after 8 weeks. What is a subclinical infection and how would that get diagnosed?

thanks-XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 minutes later
Hi,

The uterus will be usually dextro rotated, so there is more possibility of right sided symptoms as your doctor told.
Sub-clinical infection means mild infection which may not be sufficient enough to cause clinical symptoms and may not need treatment also.
That can subside soon with increasing immunity.
So you observe your symptoms if they decrease it is good, if not once get examined in your next visit.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had repeat c section done. Having slight burning sensation. Is this normal? 21 hours later
thank you very much for the reply. it's nice to get a second opinion! I will continue to monitor my symptoms and if not better by the 8 week XXXXXXX I will contact my doctor and talk to her about maybe getting an ultrasound done just to make sure everything is healing okay. I did take walk yesterday w/ the baby in the stroller and am feeling better today so will keep up trying to get moderate exercise daily. thanks-XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 40 minutes later
Hi,

Yes, you can go for walk. It is a better exercise during post-cesarean period.
It will help in decreasing the pregnancy weight gain.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor