Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1036 Questions
Question
Hello dear doctors. I had protected sex with a prostitute 4 days ago. I had semi-big pimple on my penis(not on the head of it) and I noticed that it was bleeding during sex. I am not sure it was or not covered by the preservative. I am so worried now. If my blood contacted vaginal fluid of the prostitute am I at risk to get HIV? please help me...Do I have to wait 3 months to take a blood analysis? If I take analysis in 15 days after that the result will not be pure?
Posted Mon, 17 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
Hello,
thanks for the query.

HIV transmission is possible when an infected female's vaginal fluid gets into the urethra of a male or into a wound that is fresh and actively bleeding.

You did mention, you are not sure the preservative covered the pimple or not. However, since the the pimple was fresh and bleeding, there could be a risk of transmission if the vaginal fluid came in contact with the pimple.

However, that could only be possible if the girl sex worker is positive for HIV. Your blood coming in contact with the vaginal fluid does not expose you unless the vaginal fluid comes in contact with the wound and gets inside.

For the diagnosis, you need to first of all do a rapid test now to confirm that you are not infected as of now. To be able to say that you did not pick up an infection or if you did pick up an infection due to this encounter, it will require up up to three weeks when fourth generation ELISA technique ( detects both antibody and antigen) is used. If PCR is used, it could take a lesser time. Unfortunately PCR is not routinely used.

However, when normal ELISA technique is used, you will need to wait till three months for before the results could be considered valid and you will still need follow up tests until 6 months after exposure.

Hope this answers your query. If you do have more query, i will be glad to help. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answer.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 2 hours later
thank you very much for early reply. if I take test tomorrow( 5 days after that) can I rely on the result? what is the probability of that result to be false?

and if I take test after 15 days can I rely on the result?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 1 hour later
Hello,
thanks once more for the query,

at five days post exposure the screening will not be reliable. However, it will indicate if you had a prior infection before your exposure. At 15 days post exposure, the commonly used ELISA tests will not be reliable. The test that will be most reliable at 15 days post exposure will be a PCR that detects presence of viral DNA rather than viral antibodies synthesized by the body. Also a fourth generation ELISA could detect viral particles at this stage as well but with reduced sensitivity.

Hope this answers your query. If you do not have further query you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 23 minutes later
for reliable result do I have to wait 3 months? 21 days are also not enough?
another question is that if she is hiv positive and if her vaginal fluid contacted with my wound, what is the probability for me not to get HIV?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 1 hour later
Hello,
thanks once more for the query,

I understand how anxious you because i have already answered your first question. Well may be i was not clear.

Early diagnosis of a new infection of HIV is done by two methods; by use of
-PCR ( which detects viral DNA) or
-fourth generation ELISA which detects both viral antibodies produced by the body and viral particles.
Unfortunately, both tests are not routinely used but could have sensitivity as early as within two weeks.

Routinely used tests are the rapid testing and normal ELISA. Both are reliable only after three months post-exposure because they detect viral antibodies and the body takes at least three months to produce an appreciable antibody level that these tests could detect.

So what i recommend is that, you do a rapid testing to rule out any infection prior to exposure, then re do testing three months later if using normal ELISA or rapid test again or after a month if using PCR or fourth generation ELISA.

If she is positive and her fluid gets in contact with your wound given that your wound was freshly obtain there will be a fairly greater that 50% chance of picking up the infection not not 100%

Hope this answers your query. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 19 minutes later
thank you very much for your answers. when a person can see first symptoms if he has hiv?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 16 minutes later
Hello,
thanks once more for the query,

the first symptoms of HIV infection manifest as a viral infection syndrome associated with muscle pain, weakness, dizziness etc and it occurs at about 4 to 6 weeks following infection. This manifestation is usually difficult to identify.

Other symptoms and conditions appear later in the curse of the infection due to decreasing immune levels and may include swollen lymph nodes, zona, frequent hygiene and nutrition or concomittant infection.Hope this answers your query.

If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 1 minute later
thank you very much and one last thing... the pimple on my penis was at the bottom part of it. Does it reduce risk or not?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 5 hours later
Hello,
thanks again for the query

Risk of contamination is related to how easily the pimple could be reached by vaginal fluid. So, its you in a better position to say if the vaginal fluid actually was much and did touch the non protected part of the penis and might have reached the pimple.

What i want you to understand is that a risk is a possibility and not necessarily that contamination as even situations with a high risk can turn out without transmission as the transmission of HIV is much more linen that that of other viruses such as hepatitis B.

Hope this answers your query. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 6 hours later
thank you dear doctor, and it was my first sex in life, does it change anything?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 4 hours later
Hello,
thanks once more for the query.

Being your first sex i understand how anxious you must have been but it does not really change the risk. However, most first timers are naive and do not really get to penetrate deeply and take just a short time to have ejaculation. So, you might have a chance that the secretions did not really contaminate the pimple thus a reduce risk.

Hope this answers your query. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 2 hours later
thank you dear doctor,
I booked a place for PCR test after 15 days. I would like to know when I get the results can I rely on that? because you said PCR test can give correct results early.
and doctor I want to know what is the principles of that test? is it simple blood analysis or something different?
dear doctor,

I am sorry.
Doctor, some doctors write that PCR test sometimes give false results. Some agree and others not. What do you think about that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 35 hours later
Hello,
thanks for the query,

PCR is quite sensitive and will give good results if carried out correctly. Its a test that requires expertise and so if not done correctly, will give false results.

Like all HIV testing, definitive result is obtained with time. PCR is very sensitive and can detect viral particles as early as 2 weeks but then it is usually six weeks that is recommended. If you do the PCR at 2 weeks and it is negative, there is a good chance that result would be negative when you retest it later. Retested is needed to confirm and to rule out false negative due to effect of the body's immune system and possibility of poorly conducted test.

PCR is a test that tests for the presence of viral DNA in blood. A primer DNA is used to detect and amplify viral DNA in the blood sample. Electrophoresis is then used to separate viral DNA if any was identified and amplified.

Hope this answers your query. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 2 days later
dear doctor thank you for your answer,

I have a little fever today ( 9 days after that) does it show anything? can it be a symptom?
can stress cause fever?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 35 minutes later
Hello,
thanks again for the query.

Fever is a general symptom and it is part of the symptoms of primo-infection related to HIV. Primo-infection refers to the period between infection and sero-conversion (when antibodies against the virus are formed). Primo-infection symptoms have been noted in patients as early as 10 days following their infection.

Primo-infection presents in a good proportion of patients and it presents as a viral infection with moderate fever, muscle pain, joint pains, congested nostrils etc. However, many other diseases or viral infections can cause these symptoms.


However, you need to take your body temperature to be sure you have a fever. Normal body temperature is 36.5 degrees Celsius (when taken at the armpit) but it is possible to have a plus or minus 0.5 degrees difference depending on the present situation.

Stress has not been known to cause a fever and thus it is less likely that your fever is due to stress. Psychological stress can cause the body to have the impression of feeling or having a given symptom which actually is false.

Hope this answers your query.
Best regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 11 minutes later
I had 37 degrees 30 minutes ago and now I havr 36,6
I have also headache, is it ok?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 7 minutes later
Hello,
thanks for responding back,

both 37 and 36.6 are perfectly fine and normal. It is likely that you are being stressed up and you are feeling a whole lot of symptoms some of which are not physically true.

It is also possible that the headache you have is a result of the stress. Stress is particularly very XXXXXXX cause its a slow toxin that destroys the body progressively and will lead to severe complications such as ulcers, weight loss, hypertension, psychosis etc.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions,, i will be ready to help. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 25 hours later
hello dear doctor,
today I was ok during day but now I have 37,1 degrees fever and I have cough. such low grade fever can be a symptom?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 1 hour later
Hello,
thanks for the query.

37.1 is not a fever nor a low grade fever. Cough is a normal symptom of respiratory tract irritation and not necessarily an indication that there is a disease.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, i will be ready to help. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex and had pimple on penis which was bleeding during sex.Am I at risk to get HIV? 33 hours later
hello again dear doctor,

I have two swollen nodes on the left side of my neck. they are not too big but I can feel them when touch there. is it dangerous?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
Hello,
thanks once more for the query,

Swollen lymph nodes are a common finding following primo-infection and in some cases are the only symptom in individuals who are positive for HIV and are still at an early stage.

However, there are multiple and other common causes of swollen lymph nodes.

Only an HIV test will make clarifications, you just need to be patient as we await the results.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, i will be ready to help. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor