Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Noticed small cut on penis, no blood or fluid. Could it be herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2636 Questions
Question
Can I send you a photo of my penis so you could examine it for herpes or hpv?
Posted Thu, 27 Jun 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 33 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

I saw the pictures sent by you. It is not fit with either teeth XXXXXXX or with friction during intercourse. It doesn't seem to be due to Yeast infection and other STD ulcers.
Your ulcers look like Herpes Simplex. You had protected intercourse. But had an unprotected oral contact with that girl. This may be the source of the HSV ulcers. It is possible to get Herpes infection through oral sex. It is not big problem to be worried.
If you can consult your Physician, after a careful examination, he/she will help you for further investigation to arrive at the diagnosis. Then the treatment is also easy, as good medicines are available to heal HSV ulcers.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor