Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Had normal to low BP. Started having headaches and fever with UTI. All tests normal. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
Hi, I have ALWAYS had normal to low blood pressure. I'm 5'5 & 120..Exercise regularly. I started having MAJOR headaches and fever 2 weeks ago. I never have had headaches. Doctor treated me. Fever continued and started having unariary tract pain. I was in ER 8 hours. Scans, test, etc came back normal. Just a UTI..
I finished all medications. Still not 100%...Still feel dizzy and just "not myself". My Diastole number is staying in mid 80's....Top number lower than normal staying around 115...Since, I saw an ER doc & my doc is out of town.. IS THIS A CONCERN? Thanks
Posted Sun, 6 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clarification

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

I just need a small clarification before answering you.
You said- My Diastole number is staying in mid 80's....Top number lower than normal staying around 115.

You are referring to your blood pressure reading only, right?

I will get back to you immediately once I hear from you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had normal to low BP. Started having headaches and fever with UTI. All tests normal. Suggest? 8 minutes later
Hi!!
Yes, I apologized for not clarfying that I am talking about my blood pressure!!!
Yes!!! Blood pressure reading!! The bottom number being higher THAN NORMAL FOR ME; and not feeling MYSELF!!! Thanks!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your BP is near normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you so much for the update.

First of all, I want to reassure you that your numbers (I mean blood pressure numbers) are not very low to cause any kind of symptoms. You need not have to worry about these numbers. Just improve your diet and take fruit juices if not contraindicated by your doctor and the numbers should be fine.

However, if you continue to feel dizzy, other possibilities need to be ruled out. This kind of feeling weak is little common after hospitalization due to urinary infection.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had normal to low BP. Started having headaches and fever with UTI. All tests normal. Suggest? 1 hour later
HI,
Above discussion I am concerned because my blood pressure is HIGH compared to normal FOR ME!!! Always 120/60 ALWAYS!!
But, your opinion it's not a concern. Thank you!!

ANOTHER CONCERN: I've been on an antibiotics for 14 day (Macrobid 100 MG, Twice a day)

I am still running fever averaging 100...At times FEVER JUMPS TO 103!

SHOULD I STILL BE RUNNING A FEVER THIS MANY DAYS AND I'VE FINISHED ANTIBIOTICS( DESCRIBED ABOVE)?

HELP!! My doctor is out of town! Thank you!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
h

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

Okay! So you are concerned that your BP is going high.
No, it is not high to addressed immediately. 120 of systolic is perfectly normal. Diastolic slightly above 80 or mid 80's does not need to be addressed immediately. I advise you to make a chart of these readings and show them to your treating doctor. Futhermore, slight fluctuations as in your case during fever and infection are common. As of now, no medications are needed to reduce or manage your blood pressure.

Coming to your another concern, fever usually should not stay for so long after the starting of appropriate antibiotics in case of urinary antibiotics. Moreover, this should point towards alternate diagnosis or alternate etiology(causative factor). You might need evaluation for alternate diagnosis and to find out sensitive antibiotics that can treat your urine culture and sensitivity test may be needed. Kindly discuss these with your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor