Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had intestine surgery at infancy. Having numbness in arm and unable to move it. Remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 65 Questions
Question
whole arm went numb & unable to move it?
Posted Sun, 14 Jul 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 29 minutes later
Hello.

Thanks for posting your query.

You have provided me a very short history. I need to know some more details to answer you better.

1. Is there any history of trauma?

2. Is it associated with any other complaints like weakness, pain, etc.?

3. Is it present in both hands?

4. Since how long is it present?

5. Any other past illness or significant history which you want to mention?

I waiting for your answers so that I can provide more specific answer.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had intestine surgery at infancy. Having numbness in arm and unable to move it. Remedy? 36 minutes later
1. Is there any history of trauma?
no trauma, but rode a 4 wheeler (ATV) on the trails with some vibration & bumps.

2. Is it associated with any other complaints like weakness, pain, etc.?
yes, weakness

3. Is it present in both hands? no

4. Since how long is it present? woke this morning that way, but had quite a few beers the night prior

5. Any other past illness or significant history which you want to mention?
I have looked around & think nerve bed compression or TIA (mini stroke)
Recovering Herion addict. I did recently snort some.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 57 minutes later
Hello again.

Thanks for providing the answers.

Based on your history, there are two possibilities. One is nerve root compression which is more common. Another is compromised blood supply.

It should resolve over the time. If it is not resolving in next 24 hours or worsening, it needs clinical evaluation and investigations like MRI cervical spine or Doppler if clinical examination demands.

Till then take rest. Avoid driving. Visit your symptoms are not reducing.

I hope this information helps you. I will be available for follow up queries if any.

Wish you speedy recovery.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor