Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had heart attack and prescribed with Crestor rosuvastatin. Will it be safe to take generic rosuvastatin each day?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
Hopefully you can answer this. I am an American who had a heart attack about a month ago in Macau. I was prescribed 20 mg of Crestor rosuvastatin once a day. I ran out of the Crestor pills. Now I am far away in mainland China and a doctor here told me to take 10 mg of a generic rosuvastatin each day. (I am not an Asian.) Do you recommend that I still take 20 mg of the generic rosuvastatin or the 10 mg a day as prescribed in mainland China?. It is difficult to chase down the Chinese doctor for clarification. Thanks, XXXX
Posted Sat, 7 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 16 days later
Brief Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX please continue the 20 mg. Yours, Dr B

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your question. Rosuvastatin is the most potent statin available, and in the setting of a recent myocardial infarction, it is best to have your bases covered. We usually start patients on high dose statin after a heart attack not only to drop cholesterol levels but also to reduce inflammation at the level of the arteries. You should continue to take 20 mg; you should have a recheck of your cholesterol panel in 12 weeks; for you to know your goal LDL (bad cholesterol) will be 70 or less, your physician should adjust the medication accordingly.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor