Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had a cesarean delivery. Getting prolonged menstrual bleeding. Is this normal?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi,

I am from India.My wife had a cserian delivery on Aug 12th,2012 and she is still bleeding after almost 60 days.
Bleeding stops for few days and then resumes again.
Please advise if it is normal.Our doctor says nothing to worry how we are worried.
Please advise.

Regards
XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 31 Oct 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Usually after cesarean section the woman can have spotting for 3 to 4 weeks.
But having bleeding for 8 weeks is some what abnormal.
The possible causes are:
Retained bits of products of conception especially placental bits.
This prevent uterus form complete retraction and leads to continuous bleeding.
Placental abnormalities like adherent placenta etc will favor this.

Infection of the endometrium called endometritis.
It can occur sometimes after cesarean section and can present as continuous spotting.

Injury to blood vessel in the uterus during cesarean section can cause continuous spotting. When blood clots seals the injury the bleeding can stop and when the blood clot dislodges the bleeding can start again.


So let your wife undergo physical examination and ultrasound once which will possibly find out the actual cause of the problem and treatment can be taken accordingly.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a cesarean delivery. Getting prolonged menstrual bleeding. Is this normal? 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks Doctor for answering.My followup question will be if after undergoing physical examination and ultrasound, we find any of the above given then will it major treatment or life threatening/future issue in conceiving ?

Please advise.

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,

In case of retained bits of placenta the treatment option is undergoing D&C.
For endometritis a course of antibiotics should be taken.
Bleeding from injured blood vessel is rare, if present it needs surgical procedure to control the bleeding.
But usually most of the times the cause will be among the first two.
If these causes lead to adhesions in the uterus called asherman's syndrome that can affect the fertility.
But if recognized early and treated properly they will not cause serious problems generally.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor