Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Had a c-section. Is it normal to have a brown discharge after smear test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1968
Answered : 298 Questions
Question
Is it normal to have a brown discharge after smear test. I had a baby by c section 8 weeks ago and my period a week before I had smear it was my first period after child birth
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 1 hour later
Hi there. Thank you for posting your question. I will do my best to help you.

When you have a Pap smear, cells are scraped away from your cervix using a light wooden spatula or a cotton swab on the end of a stick. Either can cause bleeding or, as you say, a brown discharge. This is particularly the case if you have cervicitis. Either way it is nothing at all to worry about.

I do not think that this had anything to do with your having had a C section. Nor do I think that you have anything whatsoever to be concerned about about.


I hope that I have answered your questions fully and been of some help. If you have anymore questions please contact me again anytime.

Dr Andrew Rynne.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a c-section. Is it normal to have a brown discharge after smear test? 3 hours later
And is it normal for the discharge to carry on and off for a week after smear
 
 
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 10 hours later
Hi again. Thank you for your follow up question.

That is correct. This post-Pap smear brown discharge can last up to a week or two following the procedure. You will be fine.

Dr Andrew Rynne.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor