Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had HPV. Cervix has hardening and polyps growing from cervix and putting pressure into vagina. Cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
I had HPV as a young adult. Yesterday, I went to a PCP who explained that my cervix has hardening in one spot and many polyps growing from the top of my cervix and putting pressure into my vagina. My family has a very strong biological diathesis for cancer. What is really going on.....? My PCP is lying to my face. I have multiple psychology degrees and can tell when a person lies to me. Is this cancer? I have fought cancer before. I will fight this. PLEASE ANSWER ME HONESTLY..... I cant even sleep for worrying.
Posted Fri, 12 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 39 minutes later
Thanks for consulting us.
I really appreciate your will power to fight with cancer. This is the most important determinant of cure.
To be very honest, nobody can diagnose cancer on clinical examination alone. It is a laboratory diagnosis & need a biopsy to be taken from the suspected area. The histopathologist then examines the tissue removed under a microscope. If, God forbid, cancer cells are present this confirms the disease. If cancer cells are not present this excludes the disease. Let me assure you that most cervical polyps are benign ( non-cancerous) , but, considering your history of HPV, you may have a higher chance of this disease.
Cervical cancer has no familial predisposition, so, your family history will not increase your chance of cervical cancer.
Hope I have given you the facts in the most truthful manner. If you have any question, please feel free to write back.
Wish you good health.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor