Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Got sinus infection after having unprotected sex. Tested negative for HIV. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 474 Questions
Question
I had receptive protected anal sex with a transexual sex worker in September 2012. I'm concerned the condom may have come off but she said it hadn't. There was very little to no penetration but I was concerned there may have been precum on the condom as it was initially put on the wrong way and some may have gotten in my anus, I also lightly rimmed her ass and touched her precum & mutually masterbated. I also had a second incident in October 2012 I gave and recieved unprotected oral sex from a guy I met online, I also touched his semen after he came and rimmed his anus. I tested HIV negative at 42 days after the second incident & 79 days after the first incident using a rapid blood test, I tested HIV negative at 49 days after the second incident & 87 days after the first using a rapid oral swab. I then tested again at 55 days & 94 days using rapid blood, I then tested again at 90 days and 129 days using an oral swab at an std clinic. For almost a month now I have had nasal congestion and my doctor told me I have a sinus infection based on symptoms. After 7 days on antibiotics I still have the congestion.

My questions are could my sinus infection be HIV related and if not why is it taking me so long to get rid of it?Also, my final 90 & 129 day oral swab test may have been administered incorrectly, I only swabbed the top portion of my gums as instructed by the clinic nurse, the control line showed a faint pink line, showing the test was working, although I've heard you need to swab both the top and bottom gums, is this correct? Would you recommend I get tested again? Perhaps out to 6 months? This sinus infection is very unusual for me as I almost never get sick. I have no other symptoms but I am very concerned! I also don't want to tell my doctor about these encounters unless I have to. I live in a small town and am concerned word might get out.

PS: I also asked this of the STD specialist but I figured you would be able to give me a better answer.
Posted Thu, 21 Mar 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 7 hours later
Thanks for the query and the detailed history . I would be pleased to answer the same .

I would like to inform you to repeat the Blood test for HIV . You can do the HIV DUO test which is the latest in the testing for HIV . It would definitely rule out the HIV .

On the basis of clinical symptoms of nasal congestion not responding to the antibiotic , one cannot say that you have HIV .
So do not worry about that aspect. However , I would definitely recommend you to get the HIV DUO test done .

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got sinus infection after having unprotected sex. Tested negative for HIV. Worrisome 17 minutes later
Are the tests I took not accurate enough? I waited till after 3 months and had a rapid blood test. I've heard these are conclusive after 3 months from some sources. Can you explain your reasoning for additional testing? I'm very nervous I've had no other symptoms, based on the information I provided would you suspect I have HIV?
Would you consider my encounters risky? Please provide as much detail for your reasoning as possible.

Thank YOU
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 31 hours later
The test I mention tests not only for the antibodies but also the antigens of HIV virus .

Hence it would be very accurate as it is a world standard test

Your encounters of are definitely risk as you are in the category of MSM ( Male Sex with Male ) which is a very high risk category according to WHO guidelines . And your sexual acts too which are unprotected in nature as explained by you in detail would definitely put you in a high risk category .

Please do wear a Condom during your sexual encounters.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got sinus infection after having unprotected sex. Tested negative for HIV. Worrisome 8 hours later
Dr. I ordered the test as soon as you recommended it and the lab was able to get my results back the next day. The test came back undectetable and non-reative, can I now move on from these experiences?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 13 hours later
Yes , thats a good news .
Do not worry about it further .
Please do wear a Condom during your sexual encounters.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor