Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

GCT ovarian cancer survivor with clean inhibition B test but now the B level has rise. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 298 Questions
I am a GCT ovarian cancer survier of almost 4 years with clean Inhibin B test since then, until my most recent one. It went to 48, dr wants to retest in 4 weeks and say not to worry yet! Is there any other reason the B level would rise other than a reoccurence?
Posted Thu, 1 Aug 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Deepti Goyal 1 hour later

Thanks for the query.

Reccurrence in case of GCT is not very common and if it occurs it occurs very late i.e. after 10-15 years. That's why long term and close follow up is required.

Inhibin B levels rise upto 60 times the referrence range in granulosa cell tumor.Its level rapidly decreases after surgery. Any rise in its level is indicative of reccurrence or progression of disease.

As your levels are not too high, the doctor may need to see the rise in levels after some time to decide for reccurrence.

In my opinion, raised levels are only due to some recurrence and not because of any other cause.

Good Luck.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor