Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Fractured ribs from a fall. Took flexeril. Developed pneumonia and breathing difficulty. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9033 Questions
Fell in late December. Huge knot on head but didn't notice rib at time. As head pain subsided a bit, noticed rib on right side hurting. Went to family doc; gave flexeril. It did no good. After a couple of weeks, rib better but pneumonia developed. Went through rocephin (sp?) shots and steroids as well a a course of Levoquin. Hurt to breathe, especially on right rib side. Taped up chest and after about 6 weeks of drama, things seemed to be better. All of a sudden last Friday night, searing pain in right rib (I had laughed very hard, but could that do it? maybe the raking and holde diggers I used in the yard?) and increasing pain. Went to immediate care who treated me for fractured rib (15 5 mg Lorcet) which don't even touch this pain unless I take three of them. Unable to sleep or get comfortable in any position. Pain in 10+ at times. Ideas? I am 54 year old female high school teacher and single mom (one teenage sone).
Posted Fri, 22 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that laughing hard has caused a fracture in the rib which is causing the pain.
Take rest.
You can take a good cough syrup and do steam inhalations.
Hot fomentation on the pain site and application of anti inflammatory gels will also help. You can use a chest belt of appropriate size for better relief.
Do get some muscle relaxants prescribed from your orthopedician.
Avoid lying ion the injured side and any overhead activities. You should feel better in next 7-10 days.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor