Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Four tiny brownish raised spots on groin,trimmed pubic hair,tiny scab formed after plucked with tweezer

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
Hi, I am a 42 year old male (5'7", 155 pounds), and have no history of any skin disease, etc. Last night I discovered 4 tiny brownish spots (about 1 to 2mm in size), slightly raised, on my groin (where the penis connects to the body - but not on the penis itself). Do you have any idea what this might be? I have recently trimmed my pubic hair about two weeks ago but only just noticed them. Could this be an STD or some form of benign mole? When I discovered them, I couldn't see too well, and afraid one (2 mm) might have been a tick embedded in my skin, used tweezers to pull it off. Of course it wasn't a tick. It didn't hurt and only bled for a moment. It has since formed a tiny scab. If you could throw any light on this problem it would be great. I would be afraid if it was something contagious that I could give to my girlfriend or merely something caused by friction (having recently trimmed public area). Thanks!
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 2 hours later
Hi! XXXXXXX ,

Thank you for the query,
XXXXXXX there are few possibilities which I suspect in your case.I've few questions to ask you -
1) Are these spots raised above the skin level or are they flat ?
2) Any symptoms-itching or burning sensations ?
3) Are they growing in numbers ?

Couple of possibilities at this stage are:
FLAT WARTS
JUNCTIONAL NEVUS

Its important to observe them for few days to see whether they are increasing in number or not.This would give us the right diagnosis.It would be good if you can send me a picture of the lesion so that we can come to a diagnosis and suggest you a remedy.

If it is a wart then it is contagious condition and you need to be careful not to transmit it it to your girl friend.


regards,
Dr.chawda

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Four tiny brownish raised spots on groin,trimmed pubic hair,tiny scab formed after plucked with tweezer 1 hour later
1) They are raised above the skin
2) They do not itch or hurt in anyway
3) As I only discovered them last night, I don't know yet if they are growing in number.

I have taken a photo. How can I send it to you? And will it be strictly confidential?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 11 hours later
Hi! XXXXXXX ,

With this history, it seems to be a flat warts which is a viral infection .It might have been there for a long time since they don't show any symptoms. It would be good to get it removed by either a laser or electrocoutry machine. For this you need to consult a dermatologist nearby.
You can also send me a picture of the lesion to YYYY@YYYY .Kindly write on the subject "ATTN Dr.Bharat Chawda". And also reply to my original answer on the website saying that you have sent me a snap. Please don't worry, the picture would be kept confidential,as it comes directly to my mail box.

“ Wish you Good Health”

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Four tiny brownish raised spots on groin,trimmed pubic hair,tiny scab formed after plucked with tweezer 5 hours later
Ok, I will send you a photo now. How long could it have been there? Months? Years? Also, are there other ways that I could have been contaminated aside from through sex? And exactly how contagious is it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 5 hours later
Hi!XXXXXXX,

Warts (as what we are suspecting),can be contracted by not only sex but also by touch.Usually if warts are below belt area then we call it as genital warts and suspect that one has got by sex.
Development of warts also depends upon ones immunity.If immunity is low then warts would spread faster.Usually the history is of couple of months before one visualizes it.
Please don't get scared of warts ,it can be removed with lasers or electrocoutry .
But you should get it removed before it spread further.You can consult a dermatologist who has such facilities.

“ Wish you Good Health”
regards,
Dr.chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Four tiny brownish raised spots on groin,trimmed pubic hair,tiny scab formed after plucked with tweezer 1 hour later
Thank you Dr Chawda, I will go to a dermatologist tomorrow. Can you tell me if my name will be on your website? It is EXTREMELY important that it is not. Please let me know that my questions and your answers will not be displayed publicly using my name!!! Thank you!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 35 minutes later
XXXXXXX Your information is strictly confidential. It would not be publicly available on our website.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Regards,
Dr.chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor