Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Experiencing abnormal periods, back and abdominal pain. Chances of conceiving after histoscopy?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
My daughter is 39 years old and has been expierieneing a great deal of abdominal and back pain and abnormal periods... she had a tubal pregnancy last year and is hoping to conceive again and have a healthy baby. she's had two doctors that did noy help her very much...but now seems to have a good doctor who seems very knowledgeable. He has scheduled a laparoscopy for next week and also mentioned a histoscopy.. if these procedures are performed , will it be easier for her to become pregnant?....and will her periods become more normal again, and her pain be relieved? The Doctor has mentioned endometriosis, and polycystic ovarian syndrom and something in which a sac forms in the uterous filled with fluid which can leak out and will kill any possible forming embryo...he said she could have one of these things, or possibly more than one... if she does can she still conceive and carry a baby to term? (her left tube is completely blocked)
.......the condition which I mentioned earlier in which a sac forms which is filled with fluid is called "Hydrosal pinx"
Posted Tue, 13 Nov 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 46 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Its only after treatment of the cause diagnosed on these procedures that your daughter would conceive or get relieved of pain or irregular periods.

Even if your daughter has endometriosis or polycystic ovarian syndrome, still she can conceive provided she takes the right treatment at the right time.
Your daughter still has the right tube and ovary , so there should be no problems in conceiving and continuing the pregnancy.

These procedures of laparoscopy and hysteroscopy are mainly being used to confirm the diagnosis and can be made therapeutic also if possible. Once you know what exactly your daughter has, it would be easier to get the right treatment.

The reason your doctor has advised your daughter a laparoscopy is to see into the abdomen what is causing the blockage of her left tube, why she is having pain and to rule out endometriosis.
Laparoscopy is the gold standard for diagnosis endometriosis. It helps in assessment of any damage to fallopian tubes and ovaries. Also if needed abnormal growths and tissue of endometriosis can be removed during this initial laparoscopy. This is a relatively simple procedure using a laser or surgical tool to cut away the endometrial tissue. The advantage of doing the surgery during the investigatory laparoscopy is it avoids having to go through the procedure again at a later date.
Tubal flushing is an alternative to surgery for blocked fallopian tubes and also has a high success rate. The reason behind the left tube being blocked can be removed by tubal flushing.
Laparoscopic surgery can almost double the chance of pregnancy and a live birth in mild endometriosis compared with not having the surgery. It is the treatment of choice in endometriosis in those who want to conceive.

To conceive in Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is also not difficult. No surgical treatment is required here. Ovulation induction drugs are used to stimulate ovaries to produce eggs which increases chances of conception.
Period irregularity is common with PCOS and gets corrected with treatment. Weight loss is essential.

The reason why your doctor has made the diagnosis of endometriosis is because your daughter has pain, infertility, and a blocked tube. Endometriosis causing scarring of tubes and blockage. This further increases chances of tubal ectopic pregnancy.

Lastly you should not delay evaluation in your daughter's as she is already 39 years and with age fertility and ovulation (egg release) decreases.

If you have any further queries, do write back.

Wishing you and your daughter ALL THE BEST.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Experiencing abnormal periods, back and abdominal pain. Chances of conceiving after histoscopy? 8 hours later
You mentioned 'weight loss' daughter has never had a weight problem in the past, and since the tubal pregnancy and the methotrexate shot,she lost 10 pounds almost immediately, but then within 11/2 weeks after the shot she started bloating overnight and had a lot of pain....the next morning she weighed herself and gained 15 pounds overnight.She went to the ER and they said that when she got her period, the cysts should go away....she thought that she would also lose the weight when the cysts went away, but she did not.She eats very healthy (no processed foods) and runs on the treadmill every day.... but she still continues to gain weight very rapidly. She had her thyroid checked and it was in the normal range. Is this related to the pain and fertility problems she's having, and will the laparoscopy surgery also help with this problem? ... I forgot to mention that the ER told her she had a cyst on each ovary..this is when they told her that when she got her period, the cysts should go away.
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 56 minutes later
Hello there.

I meant weight loss is essential if your daughter is overweight and has Polycystic ovary syndrome.

In polycystic ovarian syndrome, if you are overweight or obese, excess fat can make insulin resistance worse which is already a culprit in PCOS. This may then cause the level of insulin to rise even further. High levels of insulin can contribute to further weight gain producing a 'vicious cycle.

Infertility can result from excess weight gain as it causes hormonal imbalance.

Laparoscopy will not help in treating the problem of weight gain.

It is mainly being used to diagnose the conditions which can present with weight gain, infertility and pain which your daughter has.

Kindly revert back if you have further queries.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor