Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Enlarged prostate. CT scan revealed thickening of bladder with tumor. Chances of cancer?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
hi, symtoms are pointing to cancer but will only be known for sure with expensive testing. we do not have insurance nor a regular doctor. i have always cared for my family at home, alternatively. would there be any way we can confirm this is cancer without great cost?
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 26 hours later
AMAS is Anti-malignin antibody is serum.
It is used to detect the anticancer antibody.
It is useful in detecting the early stage cancer.
But as you said it not useful to locate the exact location of the cancer.
You can go for either CT scan or MRI to detect the exact location of the tumor.
Best option is ultrasound guided biopsy.
Usually it is minimally invasive but will give conformational evidence.
So as your doctor suggested better to choose this option as much as possible.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor