Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Endometrial hyperplasia, adenomysis, ovarian cyst. Hyponidd effective?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
is hyponidd effective for endometrial hyperplasia
I am a female 41 years having heavy bleeding for a month long till I undergone D&C on 6/6/11. curettings sent for hystopathology and result was simple hyperplasia endometrium. USG suggestive of adenomyosis and left ovarian cyst. my doc suggested lupron depot or hysterectomy. I am not happy with either of them. Is Hyponidd effective in my case? I had under gone polypectomy in December 2009
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 24 minutes later

At 41 yrs of age, you have uncontrolled bleeding. On Ultrasound scan it is found to be Adenomyosis with left ovarian cyst.

Do you have pain during menses? If no pain, I would like to recheck if Leuprolide (Lupron) helps to treat the Adenomyosis.

Adenomyosis can be a good reason that can be related to the uncontrolled bleeding. First options to consider are Oral Contraceptives, Progesterones. You have not given information if you are tried with these.

If yes, the reasonable treatment adopted for Adenomyosis is Leuprolide in women who wish to keep the Uterus. In women who completed the family, the doctor usually recommends for Hysterectomy, so did your doctor. So both the above options are as per the standard protocol. Remember Adenomyosis is frequently associated with pain of the abdomen.

The other reasons for uncontrolled bleeding is hormonal imbalance. There are other causes which your doctor would have rule out during regular XXXXXXX examination.

I would like to know more details about the cyst, whether simple or complex, to judge the benignity of the cyst. If there is anovulation, simple cysts are common with fluid in it. For anovulatory cycles doctor generally recommend Metformin formulations.

Hyponidd is a herbal preparation comparable to Metformin (Allopathic preparation). Many Gynecologists are favourable towards Hyponidd if the cysts are because of PCOS ( Anovulatory cycle). However the scientific scrutiny is not complete to recommend Hyponidd.

I would not recommend Hyponidd to be an effective for Endometrial Hyperplasia till the time it is proved to be anovulatory cycle with hormonal imbalance.

I am certain that you can choose from the two options given by your doctor.

Wishing you good health. I will be available for your follow up questions if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Endometrial hyperplasia, adenomysis, ovarian cyst. Hyponidd effective? 15 hours later
how to assess whether it is anovulatory cycles?

my last (4th) kid is 15 years now. I had undergone MTP when he was 6 months. After that I observed safety periods. No hormonal contraceptives used. But when I started excess bleeding about 4 years back, my Doc prescribed primolut 5mg twice. but there was not much effect. An endometrial polyp (cervical level) was detected and it was removed in 12/09. After that all the symptoms disappeared except that my Hb count is not developed above 9 mg/dl . Now this started last month.

My doc thinks the ovarian cyst may be due to endometriosis.

my blood samples were tested for CA 125 twice. Before D&C, on 30/05/11, when there was profuse bleeding, it was 159. 3 days after D&C, that is on 9/6/11, it was 65. my doc said nothing to worry about malignancy. when there is heavy flow, it is possible there is some increase in CA125.

I am dry now since 10/6/11. Is there a risk of continuous flow again like last month? I am sorry, I did not answer your querry. I dont feel much pain during mensus or coition.

primolut was tried before this D&C. No effect lupron depot is having a lot of side effects as company itself warns. some of them I am already having like hair loss, hearing problem, raised FBS (103), obesity. I am afraid they may get worse if I take lupron. Can you suggest some alternative?
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later

Thank you for your query.

Anovulatory cycle means a menstrual cycle in which ovulation does not occur or the egg is not released. You may bleed normally but the egg is not released.

Anovulation in your case can be due the hormonal imbalance created by the cyst.

There are various tests that are done to detect anovulation like serum FSH, LH and progesterone levels.These are all hormonal assays.

As for CA 125 levels I don't think you should be worried about malignancy and it is not related to menstrual flow.

As you have mentioned, Lupron has many side effects. You can opt for Hysterectomy. But if you want to retain your uterus I suggest you go for Lupron.

I hope I have answered your query.I will be available for your follow up questions if any.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor