Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Elevated ESR and CRP levels. Have mild oesinophilia. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
I have been having mild stomach ache last one month, which is generally on and off the day. I was asked to take few test namely ESR, CRP(B&I), CREATININE , UREA, HAEMOGLOBIN.. The results are as follows : ESR : 59mm/hr / CRP: 2.58mg/dl / Creatinine : 0.8 : mg/dl / Urea : 22mg/dl / Haemoglobin : 12.2 gms%........Also the report indicates i have mild Mosinophilia....Mt stool and urine routine tests are normal ........I have been prescribed to take 5mg IBSET( The presecrition was indicated before test).. Iam worried abt some high values of ESR and CRP..Can u pls help me....
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 4 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Elevated ESR and CRP with the background of your symptoms, indicate increased turnover of the blood components secondary to certain inflammatory changes in your body. These changes may be consistent with the symptoms.

Sometimes an attempt to decipher the numbers obtained by labs shall not be accurate without proper clinical correlation. ESR - 59 reading is not very high, and CRP is 25% more than expected. Even the urea is 1 mg above normal. If I just keep the labs into view you are not in the real danger.

IBset in your prescription well before these tests for you, I must guess would be for your long standing diarrhea issues. doctor.

Mild eosinophilia is not XXXXXXX and is common in your case, during the peaks of symptoms. As all your other tests are normal, and hemoglobin being good - you should be happy it is not a big disease in the medical books.

Write in your clinical notes/diagnoses in the past with your IBset medication for me to answer further questions.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MD.
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Elevated ESR and CRP levels. Have mild oesinophilia. Treatment? 22 hours later

Thanks for your views.

Few years back(Year 2008 ) i had the same problem of stomach ache on and off. I was asked to take MEBIZ SR in the morning and MEBASPA - AC night both before food. My test results were as follows : Total WBC Count : 5600 per cumm, ESR : 42/hr, creatinine :0.9mg/dl, differential leucocyte count : P:42, L:53, E:03, M:02,B: 0(%).
Gruadually the pain reduced to zero after 35 days. I has no problems after that.

Now the same problem has surfaced..The only difference is that i had few diarrhea eposides before the staomach ache problem for couple of days. The results were quite surprising which has been indicated and again been repeated :ESR : 59mm/hr / CRP: 2.58mg/dl / Creatinine : 0.8 : mg/dl / Urea : 22mg/dl / Haemoglobin : 12.2 gms%

Also Total WBC Count : 9600 per cumm,(Increase from last time) ESR : 59/hr(Increase from last time), creatinine :0.8mg/dl (reduced), differential leucocyte count : P:76,(Increased) L:16(decreased), E:06(Increased), M:02,B: 0(%).

The lab has indicated normal values for ESR as 1-7mm/hr ...CSR as less than 0.6mg/dl...Heamoglobin as: 14.5 - 16.5g/dl

I have been using IBSET 5mg for the last 21 days with 1 tablet in the morning before food and one tablet at night before food.

I have no other health issues and do not take any other tablet.
My sugar fasting score is 109 mg/dl ......Post prandial is 115 mgs/dl

Presently the stomach ache has reduced when compared to 2 weeks back..

I would like to know ur views about whether should i go for a detailed test like endoscopy or other related tests to rule out any problem or should i wait or few weeks and again check for ESR and CSR and then plan for next action.

Your advise on the above will be greatly helpful to me. Thanks again

Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 19 hours later
Thanks for the reply Mr XXXXXXX

Yes, I can see a lot of fluctuations in the lab tests, and rightly so. Because of the waxing and waning of your condition, whatever that is happening in your body.

I would personally suggest you to go ahead with an endoscopy only after a nod from your gastroenterologist. Yes, they are very accurate and way beyond the utility of lab tests. It would enable the doctor to rule out many diagnoses and arrive at a provisional diagnosis at least, that would decide the future course of your treatment.

I wish you the best of health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor