Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Ear pain, taken antibiotics for cellulitis and shingles. No rash. What does this sound like?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1723 Questions
Question
i went to the hospital on the 5th of july had a hard pump behind my ear with severe pain the doctor said it was celutius gave me antibiotics started on meds but the pain got worse. I went to my doctor the next day and he said it was the shingles. When I look at the pictures i dont have a rash just a large lump and the pain runs down my neck does it sound like the shingles to u and theres only one one blister alot of pus came out of it
Posted Sun, 29 Jul 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 hours later
Hi,

The description does not sound to be shingles. However it would be good if you can upload picture of the lump.

Shingles typically present with clusters pin point pus filled vesicles and rash. I have never seen a lump discharging so much pus from it.

The description seems to be folliculitis or post auricular lymphadenitis. It needs a course of antibiotics for a week. The pain reduces within 72 hours after the course of antibiotic and sufficient dose of analgesic.

Waiting to look at the pictures.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor