Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Due for periods. How can I take mifepristone in correct dosage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
I'm five days overdue. How can I take mifesest kit.
Posted Fri, 21 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for the query,

Mifepristone is a drug used in doing medical abortions. Despite the fact that it could be effective, there are a few conditions and considerations that must be considered prior to taking the drug.

The first thing is confirming that this is a pregnancy. It is not unusual at times to experience a delayed period in some females of reproductive age. Stress and other conditions could lead to this.

Secondly, it is always important to discuss with your doctor before taking the drug. It s true that 95% percent of patients who take the drug usually obtain the required effect, but its defective in a few cases.

This could lead to maybe prolonged bleeding or infection in some severe conditions. Discussiing with your physician, considering to do a proper pregnancy test to confirm, and taking the drug appropriately with appropriate guidelines and considerations after discussing with your physician would be advisable. In case of failure or any complications, a timely and appropriate intervention could be made.
The decision to undertake an abortion usually deserves a careful consideration and discussion between you, your partner and your doctor. It s not unusual that after such discussions, some patients usually change their minds.

However, I highly recommend that you consult your family physician for a proper review, confirmation and discussion of the next appropriate management steps to follow.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Due for periods. How can I take mifepristone in correct dosage? 19 minutes later
thanks for the reply however i did the pregnancy test which was positive and both me and my husband are not ready for third child, also i took mifepristone around an hour ago , now when can i have the next 2 doses and can the next 2 doses be taken at an interval of 12 hours also is there a possibility of bleeding after taking the first dose(2 tabs) of misoprostol
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 5 hours later
Hi and thanks for the response,
I am happy you and your husband are unanimous with respect to the decision.
If you have taken it already, you stay calm and expect to bleed in a couple of hours that follow. In case you do not, you might have to consult your doctor.
You should stay in close with your doctor for follow up. Generally, with an early pregnancy as such, the drug well taken produces satisfactory results in most (over 95%) of the patients.
In case you fail to bleed or have any abnormal symptoms, do not hesitate to consult your doctor.
Thanks and hope this helps. I will be honored responding to your concerns if need be.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor