Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Done with Semen test after having symptom of Hemospermia. Report shows moderate growth of Enterococcus Faecalis. What is the treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 871 Questions
Dear Doctor, due to symptom of Hemospemia, i was advised Semen Test-RE,ME, c/s. The report is attached, please analyse the pathalogical report and inform me what is the outcome, i also have a some uneasy feeling in my recturm and feel the Seminal Vesicle may have ruptured. Culture,Aerobic, Semen says Organism: Enterococcus Faecalis - Moederate Growth antibiotics Result Gentamicin High level Sensitive Teicoplanin -do- Penicillin -do- Ampilcillin -d0- Vancomycin -do- Linezolid -do- Please also tell my how serious it is and the treatment for the same.
Posted Sun, 24 Nov 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 59 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hemospermia Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Thanks for choosing Health care magic for your query. I have gone through the reports you have attached. The report is a culture sensitivity report of your semen sample. Culture is nothing but growing of any microorganism present in the sample. Sensitivity testing is testing of susceptibility of the isolated microorganism to antibiotics that are most likely to be used in treatment. In your report, the organism isolated is Enterococcus fecalis and this bacteria is sensitive to all the drugs which can be used to treat this infection. Appropriate antibiotic therapy should suffice to control this infection. I would like to know since when you are suffering from hemospermia and what are the other tests you have undergone? I would suggest the following tests to rule out other causes of hemospermia, 1. Prostatic specific antigen (PSA) usually done in men above 50 years to rule out prostatic cause of hemospermia. 2. Bleeding time, Clotting time and Prothrombin time to rule out bleeding disorders. Based on the report uploaded, this infection can be easily treated with any of the antibiotics mentioned in the report. I would suggest you get in touch with your GP and get a prescription for antibiotics (preferably Ampicillin) for a week to 10 days. Rectal uneasiness could be due to the recent rectal exam you have undergone. Over the counter pain killers can be taken for the uneasiness. If symptoms still persist after therapy I would suggest you undergo the above prescribed tests. I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done with Semen test after having symptom of Hemospermia. Report shows moderate growth of Enterococcus Faecalis. What is the treatment? 14 hours later
Dear Doctor, I have been prescribed Tab Lizolid (600) twice daily for 14 days by my Doctor and told to follow up within that time while taking medication. I am told that there is some infection. reading material on Hemospermia got me scared. I have seen these symptom of reddish/brown in semen only a week back due to using male contraceptive. But the colour of the semen was ivory at the time to the test with a slight trace of red dot in it. I have also tried to attach page 1 of the report ie. Seminogram.for further analysis and diagnosis.
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Hemospermia Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome back. There is lots of information available on net which can be quite misleading and can create anxiety about disease conditions. Please do not worry unnecessarily. I want to elaborate more on hemospermia to relieve your anxiety. Hemospermia is nothing but blood in semen. The duration of hemospermia is important. If hemospermia is occurring for more than 2 months, then further investigations have to be done to rule out prostatic causes and bleeding disorders. If hemospermia is occurring less than 2 months then it is most probably due to infection of seminal vesicle or prostate. In your case infection has been confirmed by the culture report and you have been prescribed adequate antibiotics which will definitely clear the infection. Please complete the full course of antibiotic therapy. There is no need for further investigations. Your semen analysis report is indicating hemospermia with pus cells which indicates infection. I hope I have cleared your doubts. Wishing you speedy recovery. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor