Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Done medical abortion. Sonography shows bulky uterus with altered texture. Advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
I recently underwent a medical termination of pregnancy last week. Today is the 9 day after I took my first pill. My follow up sonography says that the uterus is bulky with altered echotexture though there are no remains of the foetus. I had a twin pregnancy. Is there anything to worry?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 44 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand that you underwent medical termination of pregnancy 9 days back and worried about Ultrasound report. You also have fibroid removed laproscopically.

The above mentioned ultrasound findings are normal after medical abortion.

Wait for another 1 week and repeat the ultrasound. Also get examined by Gynecologist, if you have any symptoms.

Hope, this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done medical abortion. Sonography shows bulky uterus with altered texture. Advice? 16 minutes later

Thank you so much for the reply! I am relieved..However I would also like to bring to your notice that I had a small sub serosal fibroid detected in this USG. This however was there in the past as well. The recent report clearly mentions that there is a well-defined hypoechoic lesion seen in the posterior walls of the uterus. Though this small fibroid was there when I was operated for the larger one, I was still wondering if the existing uetrine condition is because of the same. Also I missed out on the thick endometrium point in my last question. I have a bulky uterus with altered echotexture and a thick endometrium. I would really appreciate your reply. Thanks again!

Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 5 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Bulky uterus and thick endometrium is common finding on 9th day of medical abortion. Sometimes fibroid grows in size during pregnancy. As of now you have to wait and get the USG ( Ultrasonogram ) done after 1 week.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor