Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Done SGOT, SGPT, serum alkaline phosphate test, have acute appendicitis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
My mother is 66 years old . Her SGOT is 147 IU/L and SGPT is 209 IU/l, serum Alkaline Phosphates is 157,
What does these indicate. She is also suffering from acute appendicitis
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 26 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

SGOT(aspartate aminotransferase),SGPT(alanine aminotransferace )and Alkaline phosphatase are indicators of liver function and her levels are quite raised than the normal values.

The raised values can be due to liver disease as Hepatitis,fatty liver, gall bladder issues and rarely malignancy.

The values are also to be corelated with the symptoms present and after clinical examination and other required investigations as USG scan to see the liver state the treatment is planned.

Regarding the Appendicitis ,that usually does not cause raised liver enzymes so a detailed evaluation is now required.

For Appendicitis usually surgery is the option if patient is suffering from acute pain.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up query if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done SGOT, SGPT, serum alkaline phosphate test, have acute appendicitis 18 minutes later
We had planned for surgery of the appendicitis and during the pre operative investigations, hepatitis B was negative and her usg of whole abdomen did not say any adverse report of the liver.
Her gall blader was operated and removed 9 years back.
She also used to take alcohol (3-4 pegs) four days a week.
So what could be the possible other reasons for the raised levels of SGOT and SGPT.

Under these raised condition can she go for the surgery now.
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 1 hour later

Thanks for the follow up.

Alcohol could be one of the major reasons of Liver function tests being deranged.

She would have to completely abstain from it as it could be XXXXXXX for the liver.

Regarding the Surgery as she has been suffering from the pain it can be planned if the treating surgeon is fine with it.

Wishing her Good health!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor