Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does oxyelite pro interfer with trinessa birth control?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Does oxy elite pro interfer with trinessa birth control?
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later
Hello ,
Thanks for posting your query.
Oxyelite pro is a thermogenic fat burner which has many food based ingredients which are lacking evidence based studies to know all the adverse effects by each ingredient.
The manufacturer does warn about common side effects related to stimulant properties of caffeine in it and it does cause hot flushes, git disturbances in females.
It is contraindicated with any prescription medicine especially anti psychotics , thyroid or other hormonal pill.
So yes it might cause hormonal disturbances and thereby interfere with hormonal contraceptives like trinessa.But there are no studies to support or refute the fact.
You shouldn't take oxyelite pro while on birth control or any hormonal or prescription pill without
consulting your doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor