Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Does medication for Autoimmune pancreatitis have any side effect on 5 week old pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
Im am a 27yr old female and am currently taking 300mg of Creon-pancreatic extract,600mg of gabapentin, 10mg of Amitriptyline and 20mg of Paroxetine daily to treat Autoimmune Pancreatitis and have found out Im am 5weks pregnant. I wanted to know the risks involve for myself and the baby if I go ahead with the pregnancy. Also can I continue to take my medication and have a future biopsy done?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 42 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Paroxetine is a pregnancy category D drug and predisposes the child to various cardiovascular defects if taken during first trimester of pregnancy( 0-12 weeks).

Gabapentin is pregnancy category C drug and may predispose the child to neural tube defects. Start taking folic acid supplements to avoid neural tube defects in the baby.

If you opt to continue the pregnancy, then a 3D scan is needed at 20 weeks of pregnancy to rule out the presence of these defects.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor