Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does high doses of potassium interact adversely with BP medicines ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I'm 51, 6'2, 275, insulin controlled diabetic, hx of potassium, BP issues. In the last 2 months I'm having severe pain in my arms when I lay down. I think it may be one of my Mede. Recently my physician rxd high doses of potassium. Is it possible that it's interacting adversely with BP meds?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

The severe pain in your arms that you feel specially on lying down is more likely to be due to diabetic neuropathy rather than a side effect of potassium supplements that you have taken.

Potassium supplements are more likely to cause intestinal problems like diarrhea, vomiting, muscle cramps, slow heart rate, etc.

The pain or weakness that too which is persistent for last two months is more likely to be the effect of high blood glucose levels on your nerves.

Your physician can confirm the diagnosis after checking various reflexes and will prescribe methylcobalamin supplements accordingly.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor