Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Do I need to worry about hydrocele?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2385 Questions
I am a 42 year old man recovering from stage 2 RCC and am now told 1.5 years later i have a hydrocele on the right testicle ( same side as the kidney wih the RCC now gone due to Nephrectomy ) my Creatnine runs a 1.8 avg and BUN is 26 Estimated GFR is 42 do i need to worry about this or am i being a Worry Wart!
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for your query.

Your question is a good one and I will try to give you some helpful information and recommendations. Regarding the renal cell carcinoma you have had the appropriate treatment so far which includes removal of the kidney. It is not surprising that your kidney function will be a little bit limited as your opposite kidney adjusts to handle the workload of both kidneys. This will generally take some time and your doctor will fall your kidney function very closely with blood tests.

Regarding the hydrocele I see no indication to worry about this right now. It has nothing to do with your cancer. It does not indicate that there is any degree of recurrence. It was something that will be monitored over time and rarely a urologist will do some kind of intervention.

These things poker from time to time and generally do not cause any significant problems. If you develop discomfort associated with the hydrocele then someone may consider using a procedure to drain it. Otherwise no worry at this time.

Again I thank you for submitting your question. I hope you left found my answer to be both acceptable and informative. If you have any additional questions I am available to address them.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Do I need to worry about hydrocele? 20 hours later
how long does it take for the kidney to adjust? i also now have Pitting Edemia on the lower extremities and yoe i am having surgery Monday to remove the Hydrocele.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 5 hours later
Hello and thanks for the followup.

Regarding the edema that you report in your lower extremities. There may be a couple of different things which could be causing this. The first thing of course in your case which we should discuss is the kidney. The kidney is the main source for producing urine and for mobilizing fluid out of the body. Sometimes in the case where kidney function is rapidly adjusted as in your case, then it may be somewhat difficult for the lone kidney to mobilize that fluid.
I expect that your kidney function will improve over the next several months and certainly within the next 6 to 12 months.
By that time we should see an significant improvement in overall kidney function.

The second thing which can cause edema would be low protein. If your diet is quite low in proteins, it can create a situation where fluids can leak from the blood vessel into the soft tissues. This is buying a process similar to osmosis. I certainly assume that your doctors are checking your blood protein levels to make sure they are in a healthy level.

Finally the last consideration in the development of edema of the lower cavities would be heart function. I expect that your heart function is normal. If there is any problem with your heart function sometimes your physicians might adjust blood pressure medications or diuretic medications. Again I don't think this is an issue of heart function for you. I think for you it is certainly more in issue of kidney function and perhaps diet.

"I think the fluid in your lower extremities should slowly improve over the next couple of months. Take every day one step at a time as you head towards improvement and optimal health."

I hope your surgery goes well. Generally a surgery for hydrocele is fairly routine and not an extensive operation. I am sure you will do well.

Again I thank you for your question and follow up. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them. I hope we have helped you in getting you some good information which you can take forward in furthering your optimal health.


Dr. Galamaga.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor