Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Dizziness after taking zomelismet and udliv 150. Test showed high blood sugar level. What to do?

Aug 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 362 Questions
I am taking zomelismet 50, glycinorm 80and udliv 150 twice a day for the past 15 days and suddenly i felt giddy and when checked my blood sugar was 53
before administering the medicine my random sugar was pp320 and random was 230
Posted Thu, 24 Jan 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 24 minutes later

Before answering your query please let me know if your Diabetes is newly diagnosed or you have it since many years.

If it is diagnosed 15 days back then please do NOT restart these medications again and continue your blood pressure medications.

Tomorrow onwards taking tablet Metformin will be good enough for you for appropriate doses and frequency, please contact your diabetologist as due to HCM's policy I cannot prescribe you medication/doses online.

If you have been suffering with diabetes since many years, then please let me know your height/weight and duration of diabetes and duration of blood pressure problem and I shall get back to you.
Meanwhile keep your current medication for diabetes on hold.

I shall wait for your further data to answer you in more details.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Dizziness after taking zomelismet and udliv 150. Test showed high blood sugar level. What to do? 5 minutes later
Thank you doctor.
You are correct. I have been diagnosed for diabetics only 15 days back and as per your advise i will go with metformin after consulting my diabetologist.
With warm regards
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 5 hours later
All the best. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor